Observational study of planetary atmosphere with ALMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sagawa Hideo  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40526034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords惑星上層大気 / 大気循環 / ドップラーシフト / アルマ望遠鏡 / リモートセンシング / 惑星大気 / 金星 / 火星 / ALMA望遠鏡 / ドップラー風速 / 干渉計 / 地上観測 / 火星大気 / 金星大気 / JCMT / 放射伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
惑星大気の循環に関して、上層大気においては適切なトレーサーが存在しない場合も多く、その観測例は極めて限られている。そうした中、惑星大気循環の新たな観測ツールとなり得るのが、ヘテロダイン測器の高波長分解能観測を用いた惑星スペクトルのドップラーシフト観測である。
本研究では、ALMA望遠鏡による金星・火星上層大気のサブミリ波放射観測を用い、両惑星上層大気の循環に関する新たな観測的知見を取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to obtain observational constraints on atmospheric circulation in the upper atmospheres of Venus and Mars. Submillimeter-wave band absorption line spectra of carbon monoxide (CO) in the upper atmospheres of both planets were observed, and Doppler shifts in the spectra due to the line-of-sight velocity of atmospheric winds were derived.
The Doppler wind velocity profiles of the upper atmosphere of Venus obtained with (sub)millimeter-wave interferometer were compared with the numerical results of the atmospheric general circulation model GCM. The observed Doppler-wind maps were more consistent with a model that allows the presence of gravity waves with larger spatial scales than suggested in previous studies.
For Mars, valuable observational information on winds during a global dust storm was obtained with ALMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで観測的知見が乏しかった金星・火星の上層大気力学に関して、新たな知見が得られた。また、アルマ望遠鏡の惑星観測データの解析ノウハウを定量的に評価したことで、今後の類似研究の参考となる知見が得られた。惑星をアルマ望遠鏡で観測した際、空間周波数の短い成分がフィルタリングされることは元々知られていたが、それが、惑星上で様々な空間スケールで分布している大気微量成分を観測した際にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを議論した。さらに、本研究期間の最中に判明した、アルマ望遠鏡の較正処理における問題点に関しても、輝度の不確かさだけではなくスペクトルの形状をも変化させるということを本研究で明らかにした。