Cracking the chondrules of carbonaceous meteorites in hypervelocity impact experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Michikami Tatsuhiro  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60369931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小惑星リュウグウ / 衝突実験 / コンドライト隕石 / X線CT撮像実験 / 小惑星ベンヌ / X線CT撮像実験
Outline of Research at the Start
小惑星リュウグウのような微小重力下でのレゴリス層形成はよく分かっていない。本研究は、炭素質小惑星と同じ炭素質隕石に対して衝突実験を行い、衝突前後の隕石の内部構造をX線CT撮像することで、衝突によって生じたクラックの空間分布、特にコンドリュール中のクラックの進展を調べる。これらの実験データを、2020年末に地球に持ち帰られる小惑星リュウグウ粒子の解析結果と比較することで、炭素質小惑星の表層形成メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate how chondrules are affected by impact-induced crack growth, we fired spherical alumina and glass projectiles (diameter 1 and 0.8 mm) into 1 to 2 cm-sized targets of carbonaceous meteorites at a nominal impact velocity of 2.0 and 4.0 km/s. Before and after the six successful impact experiments, the cracks within chondrules in the respective targets are examined using X-ray microtomography at a resolution with the voxel size of ~10 um. The results show that most cracks in CM chondrites grow regardless of the boundary surfaces of the chondrules. We found that most chondrules in CM chondrites have experienced aqueous alteration and become structurally weak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の探査機による直接探査によって、小惑星表面はレゴリス層と呼ばれる数cm以下の破砕物で覆われていることが分かった。しかし、レゴリス層の生成メカニズムはよく分かっていない。レゴリス層の形成要因として、小惑星の昼夜の温度差がもたらす熱疲労による表面物質の細粒化、小惑星母天体からの衝突破片の再集積の2つがある。本研究によって、炭素質小惑星と同じ物質のCM隕石の場合、コンドリュール中のクラック成長が、熱疲労と衝突で異なることが分かった。今回の結果を小惑星ベンヌ粒子の調査結果と比較することで、小惑星レゴリス層の形成メカニズムの解明が期待される。