Upper Atmosphere Cooling Investigated by Precipitating Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Yasunobu Ogawa  国立極地研究所, 共同研究推進系, 教授 (00362210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雄人  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378982)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高層大気 / 降下粒子 / 電離圏 / 寒冷化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、宇宙空間・磁気圏から地球に降り込む電子の影響を活用した超高層大気の質量密度の新たな計測手法を確立することにより、超高層大気の寒冷化や沈降などの長期的変化の描像を明らかにすることが目的である。まず、高度 80~150 km の大気質量密度を推定する手法開発を行い、次にその手法をDMSP衛星及び欧州非干渉散乱(EISCAT)レーダーの両データに適用することで、約40年間にわたる大気質量密度の長期トレンドを導出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quantitatively understand various long-term variations in the polar upper atmosphere, we conducted (1) a detailed investigation of upper atmosphere ionization associated with electron precipitation to the earth and (2) investigations of long-term variations in polar ionospheric ion temperature based on European Incoherent Scatter (EISCAT) radar data.
Numerical simulation results show that (1) the maximum collision rate in the altitude range lower than 100 km becomes one order of the magnitude smaller depending on the effect of the mirror force on the electron precipitation. As for (2), the characteristics of ionospheric cooling can be estimated with higher accuracy using 43 years of EISCAT radar data, and differences in the characteristics of ionospheric cooling/warming depending on the season and altitude are also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)の研究成果については、波動粒子相互作用によるピッチ角散乱に起因する高エネルギー電子の降下による電離圏応答の精密なモデル化において、ミラーフォースの重要性を示唆するものである。(2)の研究成果については、下層大気から熱圏までを包括する全大気圏における気候変動の理解と将来予測に貢献する内容である。