Orbital evolution of Centaurs and transport of materials in the Solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2022-2023)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Arika  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90597139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 孝士  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (40280565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケンタウルス / 制限三体問題 / 太陽系小天体 / 軌道進化 / 彗星
Outline of Research at the Start
ケンタウルス(木星と海王星の間に軌道を持つ小天体)の軌道進化を数値計算と観測を用いて明らかにする。ケンタウルスは海王星以遠から内側に流入してきた天体で、その流入は現在も続いていると考えられている。一部のケンタウルスは彗星活動を持つが、この活動は軌道進化の初期のわずかな時間のみに限られると考えられている。以上の力学的・物理的特徴を整合的に説明できる海王星以遠天体の初期分布を主に数値計算を用いて明らかにする。その結果を用い、現在における太陽系内部への質量流入量の推測と、活動的ケンタウルスの軌道を推測できる力学的指標を構築する。それらの理論的な予測を検証するためケンタウルスの分光観測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Celestial bodies that orbit between Jupiter and Neptune and are not in 1:1 resonance with the planets are called centaurs. The elementary process of orbital evolution of centaurs that still flow into the interior from outside Neptune can be described by the restricted three-body problem.
In this study, the orbital evolution of Centaurs is described by superposition of the circular restricted three-body problem, and the validity of the analytical description of the trends in the radial migration of the object and changes in the orbital eccentricity and inclination is evaluated using numerical calculations. The well-known conserved quantity of the circle-limited three-body problem, the Tisserand parameter (which approximates the Jacobi energy and is expressed in terms of orbital elements), is treated as a variable in systems with more than one planet, and the rate of change is related to the rate of change of orbital elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケンタウルスは巨大惑星領域にあり惑星の摂動を強く受けるため、典型的には数百万年という短い時間でケンタウルスと呼ばれる領域から去ってしまう。このことはケンタウルスが海王星以遠から絶えず供給されているということを意味する。この定常的な質量の内側への輸送は過去、現在、未来においてどれくらいあるのかを知ることができれば、地球など内側の惑星の表層への物質輸送の可能性を示すことができる。本研究は、観測されるケンタウルスの現在の軌道から、ケンタウルスとなってからの経過時間や今後の滞在時間を推測することに役立つ。