PIV observations and the lattice Boltzmann simulations of turbulent transport in a plant canopy under stably-stratified atmospheric conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tsutomu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60353918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 宏  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (50391115)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流輸送 / 植物群落 / PIV観測 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 大気安定度 / 植物キャノピー / 粒子拡散 / 安定成層
Outline of Research at the Start
乱流の空間構造を直接かつ詳細に測定することのできる観測手法(PIV)による野外観測と、格子ボルツマン法を用いた乱流の数値解析により、植生キャノピー内における乱流の生成・消滅に関わる各種プロセスが大気安定度によってその役割をどのように変化させるかを明らかにする。それにより、安定成層時における植生キャノピー乱流の空間構造の実態と生成・消滅メカニズムを解明し、キャノピー層を含む接地境界層における輸送効率の大気安定度への依存性を詳細に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a PIV observation system to realize direct observations of the spatial structure of coherent turbulence within plant canopies. Using the developed system, we obtained basic data for elucidating the dependency of turbulence structure on the atmospheric stability. A numerical simulation model was constructed to reproduce the turbulent flow field in plant canopies based on the lattice Boltzmann method. Through numerical analysis, we elucidated the spatio-temporal structure of large-scale turbulence that governs the transport of scalar quantities (heat, water vapor, and CO2, etc.) within plant canopies, and the involvement of pressure fluctuations in the mechanism of spatio-temporal variation of turbulence structure in plant canopies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林群落内での流れの可視化観測を実現することで、従来の乱流観測手法では得ることができなかった、夜間(安定成層条件)の森林群落内の乱流の空間構造を直接観測した。また、これまで計測の困難さから観測例が非常に限られていた、森林内で生じる気圧の微小変動を観測し、森林群落内の乱流が時空間的に変動する過程における気圧変動の役割を明らかにした。さらに、従来とは異なる新たな計算手法により、森林群落内の乱流を忠実に再現するシミュレーションモデルを開発し、群落内での熱や物質の輸送を支配する乱流の時空間構造を明らかにした。