Development of a fast 3D spectral atmospheric general circulation model and new approaches to atmospheric dynamics research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Keiichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90292804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3次元スペクトル大気大循環モデル / 成層圏準2年周期振動 / Pekerisモード / 線形固有値解析 / 次元スペクトル大気大循環モデル / 鉛直解像度 / 傾圧トイモデル / 傾圧渦 / βドリフト / 不安定周期軌道 / 傾圧擾乱 / 大規模大気乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元スペクトルメカニステック大気大循環モデル(MCM)を構築し, 高速動作するようにして公開する. それを用いて, 以下の二つの研究を行う.
1. 中緯度傾圧擾乱のライフサイクルに対して, 不安定周期軌道を求める解析を行う.
2. MCMで計算される大気の大規模乱流の統計的性質に対する鉛直解像度および鉛直方向の離散化手法の影響を調べ, 大気の大規模乱流の形成メカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in constructing a three-dimensional spectral-mechanistic atmospheric general circulation model (MCM), and the paper in which we presented our results has been highly evaluated in the scientific community, including a paper award. As a result of a new approach to the study of atmospheric dynamics using the MCM, we investigated whether or not QBO (Quasi-Biennial Oscillation)-like oscillations occur in the benchmark experimental setup of a previous study and, by comparison with the finite-difference method model, showed that whether or not QBO-like oscillations occur depends largely on the vertical discretization method and resolution. The results showed that whether or not QBO-like oscillations occur depends strongly on the vertical discretization method and resolution. As a corollary study, we also proposed a method to accurately give the equivalent depth of the Pekeris mode detected in the 2022 Tonga eruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築された3次元スペクトルスペクトルメカニステック大気大循環モデルは, 鉛直方向に差分法を用いる従来のモデルに比べて精度的に優れているため, 将来的に天気予報モデルにこの手法が応用される可能性もあり, それが実現すれば社会的意義は大きい. また, この定式化は数学的に簡明であり, この定式化を用いた線形固有値解析などが比較的容易であるため, 大気力学研究に新たなアプローチを可能にするという意味で, 学術的意義も高い.