Development of a Venusian non-hydrostatic atmospheric general circulation model for exploring the role of thermal convection in large-scale structures in the cloud layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kashimura Hiroki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (80635186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金星大気 / 全球非静力学モデル / 高解像度シミュレーション / 鉛直対流 / 季節依存性 / 金星 / 大気大循環 / 非静力学 / 南北非対称 / 数値シミュレーション / 高解像度計算 / 熱潮汐波 / 南北非対称構造 / 金星大気大循環 / 非静力学全球大気モデル / 筋状構造 / 弓状構造 / 対流活動
Outline of Research at the Start
金星探査機「あかつき」によって金星大気雲層において、弓状構造と筋状構造という2つの大規模構造が発見された。これまでの研究では、雲層の対流活動の結果として形成される中立あるいは低安定度の層が、両構造の生成に重要だと主張されている。しかし、それらは対流活動そのものを抑制した静力学平衡近似の下で議論されていた。 本研究では、静力学平衡の仮定を排した非静力学全球金星大気モデルを開発し、対流活動を陽に表現した金星大気のシミュレーション実験を実施する。弓状構造と筋状構造に関する実験を実施し、これらのメカニズムに対流活動が与える影響・役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A global non-hydrostatic model of the Venusian atmosphere was developed, and the first global high-resolution simulation explicitly representing small-scale vertical convection in the cloud layer was performed to demonstrate the importance of vertical convection. With a thermal forcing that leads to a statically unstable state, the simulated stability became consistent with the observed value, but the superrotation was reduced by half. Our simulation showed that obtaining both a realistic stability profile and superrotation is a problem we need to address. We also carried out an experiment where we introduced a tilt of about 2.6 degrees to the axis of planetary rotation. This experiment showed that significant seasonal variations also exist in the Venusian atmospheric circulation, and that their characteristics are qualitatively consistent with those of the Earth's seasonal variations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、以下の3点である。(1)これまで静力学平衡を仮定した数値モデルで議論されてきた金星大気循環に対して、全球非静力学モデルという次世代型の数値モデルを提供したこと。(2)金星大気シミュレーションにおいて、雲層高度の安定度とスーパーローテーションの両立という新たな課題を露わにしたこと。(3)これまで見過ごされてきた、大気循環に対する自転軸の傾きの影響(季節依存性)を明確に示したこと。また本研究の社会的意義は、日本の金星探査機「あかつき」の成果に寄与し、日米欧でそれぞれ検討計画されている次期金星探査に資することで、国際貢献に繋がっている点である。