Observational study of small low-salinity water masses appearing in the sub-surface layer of the East China Sea off the southwest of Kyushu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Ayako  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (80311885)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低塩分水 / 大陸棚 / 黒潮 / 物質循環 / 沿岸水輸送 / 低塩分水塊 / 黒潮フロント / 東シナ海 / 黒潮前線 / 移流 / 大陸棚斜面 / 淡水輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
東シナ海北部の亜表層では黒潮前線や暖水渦の周辺で空間スケールが小さい低塩分水塊が時々観測される。この低塩分水塊は大陸棚域の低塩水が黒潮前線渦により亜表層へと沈み込んで移流されたものと考えられる。
本研究では、海洋モデルと観測値から海を再現した「再解析データセット」を用いて、九州南西海域における低塩分水塊の出現数の季節・経年変動、移流経路などの実態を明らかにする。さらに海洋観測を行い、その水塊の規模や栄養塩量を計測する。再解析データセットと海洋観測データを組み合わせ、低塩分水塊の輸送量、栄養塩の輸送量を求め、それらの季節・経年変動とその要因について示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sub-surface layer of the northern East China Sea, low-salinity water masses with small spatial scales have occasionally been observed around the Kuroshio front and warm water eddies. Because of their small size, these low-salinity water masses have received little attention until now. In this study, the low-salinity water masses were analyzed using the reanalysis dataset. In addition, oceanographic observations were conducted in the continental shelf slope area southwest of Kyushu. The results showed that there were seasonal and interannual variations in the number of low-salinity water masses and that there were two advection pathways: one along the Kuroshio front and the other along the outer edge of the warm water tongue that developed on the north side of the Kuroshio. The observed low-salinity water masses have an ellipsoid structure with cyclonic rotation, suggesting that careful analysis is necessary to determine the low-salinity water transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
九州周辺海域は様々な魚種の産卵・育成場となっており,海域の一次生産を支える栄養塩供給の物理プロセスとして乱流鉛直混合が近年注目されているが,水平的に輸送された低塩分水塊による栄養塩供給も考える必要がある。本研究では,再解析データの解析と観測から低塩分水塊の実態を示し,東シナ海大陸棚から九州南方への低塩分水塊の輸送量の見積を試みたものである。