Study on dynamical mechanism of basin-scale wind-driven current and its variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kutsuwada Kunio  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 研究員 (40205092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹井 義一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (40419130)
佐々木 英治  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 主任研究員(シニア) (50359220)
植原 量行  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90371939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海面運動量フラックス / 高解像度数値モデル / 風成駆動流 / J-OFURO3 / JRA55-do / ERA5 / 風成海洋循環 / 大洋スケール / OGCM
Outline of Research at the Start
衛星観測・計算機の発達で全球洋上高精度海面フラックスデータが構築され、それらを駆動力とする高解像度海洋大循環モデル(OGCM)での海流等の再現場解析によって力学機構の解明の進展し、気候変動予測の実現が現実化してきた。一方OGCMによる海洋構造の再現性は、モデルを駆動する海面運動量フラックスの信頼度の依存性が実証されており、それらの感度把握が重要である。
本研究では、大洋スケールでの海洋内部構造が風成駆動流に支配されることに着目し、異なる海面フラックスによって駆動されたOGCMの再現場間の相互比較と共に、現場観測や衛星データとの比較を通して、大洋スケールでの風成駆動流の力学構造の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reproducibility of high-resolution ocean general circulation models (OGCMs), which are a forcing tool for global climate change, depends mainly on the sea surface flux field driving them. We aimed to improve the prediction accuracy of OGCM through inter-comparison among ocean internal structures in the field.
Focusing on the momentum flux fields revealed in preliminary experiments, we conducted inter-comparisons between OGCM outputs driven by different global ocean wind fields: J-OFURO3, JRA55-do and ERA5. Results revealed that there are clear differences at the subsurface depths in the tropical ocean circulation region that be not found in the water temperature field near the sea surface, suggesting that it is due to the reliability in the wind-stress curl field together with the importance of the dynamical mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、研究分担者らが開発してきた高解像度海洋大循環数値モデル(OGCM)を異なる海面フラックス場で駆動し、その再現結果には海洋の内部構造まで及ぶ相違がみられること、その相違が海面フラックスの空間特性に起因する力学的な要因で解釈可能であることを示した。また海洋観測場との相互比較による再現場の妥当性を通して、海面フラックス場に対する信頼性の検証を可能とした。
以上の結果より、OGCMの再現性の向上には用いる海面フラックス場の信頼性が重要な要因であることを意味すると共に、海面フラックス場の信頼性向上が将来的な気候変動予測の実現へのキーであることを示唆する。