The future life span of Earth's oxygenated atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kazumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10644411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸素 / 物質循環 / 数値モデリング / 生物地球化学 / 地球史 / アストロバイオロジー / 将来予測 / メタン / 大気 / バイオシグネチャー / 大気化学 / 数値モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
地球大気組成の歴史については,これまでに地質学的記録や地球化学的データに基づいて大局的なシナリオが描かれてきた.しかしながら、地球大気の将来進化,特に酸素に富んだ大気の持続期間についてはよくわかっていない.本研究計画は、大気中の酸素、二酸化炭素およびメタンの濃度を規定する物質循環を評価可能な数値モデルを構築し、それを適用することで,将来の地球大気進化とその背後にある物質循環を解明することを目指すものである.本研究計画は,系外惑星での生命存否を判断する方法論を構築する上でも重要な知見を与えることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical study has been conducted to constrain the future evolution of Earth's atmospheric composition (O2,CO2,CH4) and to understand its controlling factors and biogeochemical cycles. The development of a numerical model has progressed more smoothly than expected. By incorporating the biogeochemical cycles of C, N, P, O, and S, it is enable to simulate the evolution of atmospheric chemistry and climate on geologic timescales. Using a stochastic approach, we found that the mean future lifespan of Earth's atmosphere is about 1 billion years. Earth's oxygen-rich atmosphere represents an important sign of life that can be remotely detectable. However, this study suggests that the oxygen-rich atmosphere might only be possible for 20-30% of the Earth's entire history as an inhabited planet. If we can generalize this insight to Earth-like exoplanets, then we need to consider additional biosignatures applicable to weakly-oxygenated/anoxic worlds in the search for life in the universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって酸素に富む地球環境が永続的に続くものではないことが初めて定量的に示されたことは、系外惑星生命探査に重要な示唆を与える研究成果である.酸素は生命存在指標(バイオシグネチャー)として注目されてきたが、地球史の大半は貧・無酸素環境であり、そのような惑星大気についてどのように生命存否を判断するのか、今後の研究の発展が期待できる.