A study on physical environments related to coastal ocean ecosystem in Sakiyamawan-Amitoriwan natural environment conservation area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Shinya  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 契約研究員 (40360367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 智一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80420371)
河野 裕美  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 教授 (30439682)
水谷 晃  東海大学, 沖縄地域研究センター, 技術職員 (80773134)
中村 雅子  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (50580156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサンゴ / ウミショウブ / 西表島 / 崎山湾・網取湾自然環境保全地域 / 台風 / 生態分布調査 / 海洋大気河川観測 / 数値シミュレーション / 世界自然遺産 / 網取湾 / 崎山湾 / 沿岸海洋生態系 / 海洋観測 / 海洋モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴや海草藻場は、熱帯・亜熱帯の海の多様な沿岸海洋生態系を形成し、人間にも多様な恩恵をもたらしている。しかし、現在、琉球諸島をはじめ世界中で多くの沿岸海洋生態系が危機に瀕している。その保全と環境影響評価のためには、空間的側面だけでなく、台風の影響等などの時間的側面も含めた沿岸海洋生態系のモニタリングとその物理環境との関係の解明が必須であるが、研究はいまだ十分でない。そこで、本研究では、西表島の崎山湾・網取湾自然環境保全地域を対象として、サンゴ等に関わる物理環境を、生態分布調査、海洋大気河川観測、数値モデルを総合的に活用し、空間的側面だけでなく、時間的側面も含めて定量的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corals form diverse coastal marine ecosystems in tropical and subtropical oceans and provide diverse benefits to humans. However, many coastal marine ecosystems in the world, including the Ryukyu Islands, are currently threatened. Monitoring of coastal marine ecosystems, not only spatially but also temporally, and elucidation of their relationship with the physical environment are essential for their conservation, but research on this subject is still insufficient. In this study, in the Sakiyamawan-Amitoriwan Nature Conservation Area of Iriomote Island, which are the only marine natural environment conservation areas in Japan and was designated as a World Natural Heritage site in 2021, the relationship between coral distributions and physical environments were clarified by comprehensively utilizing ecological distribution surveys, marine atmospheric and riverine observations and numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴ等の沿岸海洋生態系に関わる物理環境として,その平均的な状態や空間的な環境勾配は勿論重要であるが,台風や大陸からの季節風等の海象気象イベント等の時間的な環境勾配も重要である.しかし,そのような物理環境勾配が,サンゴ等の沿岸海洋生態系にどのような影響を及ぼすのかは,十分に解明されていない.加えて,本研究の対象地域である崎山湾・網取湾自然環境保全地域は,近年世界自然遺産へ登録され,また,近隣の石垣島での新空港開港に伴い観光客が増加し,自然破壊の懸念が強まっている.そのため,本地域における沿岸海洋生態系とそれらに関わる物理環境勾配の解明が,学術的にも社会的にも早急にかつ強く求められている.