Global distribution of near-inertial oceanic internal waves found in Lowered Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Katsuro Katsumata  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), グループリーダー (80450774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords降下式ドップラー流速計 / 近慣性海洋内部波 / ヨーヨー観測 / 近慣性波 / 近慣性周期波動 / 降下式音響ドップラー流速計 / LADCP / 内部重力波 / 船舶観測
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋中とくに数分から数日の時間スケールでは密度成層を復元力とする内部波がみられる。内部波は鉛直混合を引き起こし海洋深層循環を制御すると考えられている。内部波は慣性周期と潮汐周期に大きなエネルギーを示す。前者は間欠的で流速でしか観測できないため分布がよく分かっていない。この研究では 1990 年代から蓄積されてきた船舶による水平流速データが整備・公開されるのを機に、このデータから全球規模の慣性周期の内部重力波の分布を調べることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface wind is one of the power sources for mixing in ocean. Most of the wind energy propagates downward as gravity waves with frequencies near the local inertial frequency. These near-inertial waves are difficult to observe as the movement of the water parcel at these frequencies is almost horizontal and thus not "visible" in temperature and salinity. These days, use of Lowered Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (LADCP) has become routine in hydrographic observations. In this project, it is examined whether it is feasible to observe near-inertial internal gravity waves using LADCP. We simulated a typical ocean internal gravity wave field, the Garrett-Munk spectrum, and performed virtual observations therein. It was found even in favourable conditions, the relative error is almost 100 % and this method proves to be inapplicable in realistic situations. Instead, consecutive casts in one station, so-called Yo-Yo casts, are capable of resolving the near-inertial waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の鉛直混合はいわゆる大循環の力学に重要なだけではなく、人為起源二酸化炭素の海洋による吸収や海洋の熱吸収にもかかわる物理量である。そのエネルギー源として潮汐と風が挙げられるが、後者は突発的で観測が難しくデータが不足している。近年標準的な海洋観測に組み込まれてきた降下式ドップラー流速計をもちいて風によって生じた近慣性海洋波を観測できるかどうか定量的に検討した。その結果、降下式ドップラー流速計一度の観測では誤差が大きすぎることが分かった。一点で数回観測する方式を用いれば近慣性海洋波を分解できることも分かった。