Understanding of the role of ocean vertical heat transport process on heat uptake efficiency in the climate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tatsuo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (10415995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 芳樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), グループリーダー (90396945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋熱吸収効率 / 地球温暖化 / 海洋熱輸送 / 気候モデル / 海洋モデル / 海洋熱吸収 / 気候システム / 深層水形成 / 海底境界層 / 熱吸収効率
Outline of Research at the Start
気候システムの熱慣性に支配的な役割を果たす海洋は、地球温暖化時の余剰の熱量を吸収し、急激な気候の変化を抑制する。このため、将来の気候予測には海洋の熱吸収過程の理解が欠かせない。しかしながら、この海洋の熱吸収効率はモデル間でばらつきを持つ。この不確実性は、海面で吸収された熱を表層から深層へ運ぶ海洋の鉛直熱輸送過程に大きく依存する。本研究では数値モデルを用い、モデル内で再現されている鉛直熱輸送過程が海洋熱吸収効率や海洋の気候場形成に果たす役割を定量的に明らかにする。さらに、モデル相互比較プロジェクトなどに参加し、モデルの不確実性の低減や将来の気候変動の理解へ貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of dense water mass transport to ocean-deep layers at high latitudes on ocean heat absorption in the climate system was investigated using the climate model MIROC6. The formation and spreading of dense deepwater in the polar regions play a crucial role in one of the most critical climate systems. Here, we performed a series of numerical experiments with a climate model where the downward water mass transport through the bottom boundary layer is artificially reduced to quantitatively evaluate its impacts on the transient ocean and climate responses. It is demonstrated that changes in deepwater formation have non-negligible impacts on not only ocean heat content but also the Earth's radiation budget at the top of the atmosphere: reduction in deepwater formation in high-latitude oceans causes warming of bottom water, cooling of the ocean surface, and a subsequent decrease in outgoing longwave radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の人間社会への影響を抑制する取組みにおいて、海洋の熱吸収過程を正しく理解する事が求められている。本研究による海洋の熱吸収プロセスの理解は、温暖化予測に用いられる気候モデル間の気候感度の不確実性の理解と地球温暖化予測精度の向上に寄与する。さらに海洋の気候場の成り立ちとして、海洋鉛直成層の形成メカニズムの理解が進んだ。