| Project/Area Number |
20K04083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地盤構造 / 地震動 / 多重反射波 / 堆積盆地構造モデル / 強震動 / 多重反射 / 堆積盆地 / 地震動シミュレーション / 後続波 / 波動場シミュレーション / 3次元地盤構造モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自然地震の観測波形を使って、堆積盆地の3次元地盤構造モデルを修正する手法を開発する。特に、堆積盆地内の多重反射によって形成される後続波に焦点を当て、その伝播経路を抽出し、伝播経路上にある堆積層-基盤岩境界の形状と地震波速度分布の修正を行う。建築・土木構造物の地震動被害に影響のある周期帯の中でも一般家屋に影響の大きい周期1秒前後の地震波で有効な手法を目指す。この手法が確立されれば、地震の震源位置によって変化する後続波の伝播経路に沿って堆積層-基盤岩境界形状や地震波速度を修正することができ、観測データの蓄積に伴ってモデルの各所を改良していくことができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presents a method for refining 3D subsurface structure models of sedimentary basins using seismic waveforms from natural earthquakes. It focuses on the propagation of direct and multiply reflected waves, especially those affected by the sediment-bedrock interface. To estimate incident directions and paths, 3D semblance analysis was applied to synthetic wavefields, and ray tracing with Snell’s law was used to find plausible ray paths. Differences in arrival time and predominant ground motion direction between observed and simulated waveforms were interpreted as indicators of discrepancies in the depth and dip of the bedrock interface. The algorithm was validated through numerical experiments and applied to the 2018 Northern Osaka Prefecture earthquake using an existing 3D velocity model. Results show that integrating waveform characteristics enables objective, cost-effective refinement of subsurface models and improves the accuracy of seismic ground motion predictions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震波の伝播経路と地盤構造の関係を定量的に解析する新手法を提示し、三次元地盤構造モデルの高精度な修正を可能にした点で、地震動予測研究の発展に貢献する。 実地震の観測波形を用いた地盤構造の改良により、将来の地震動予測の精度向上が期待され、防災・減災対策や都市インフラの耐震設計に資する。