Using meteorological data to elucidate the weathering process of tsunami deposits in coastal forests area along the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2021-2022)
Akita Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takashi  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (60638980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 誠  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00599095)
西村 裕一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20208226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 珪藻群集 / 日本海沿岸域 / 沿岸林 / 風化過程 / 気象観測 / 飛砂
Outline of Research at the Start
年代の特定された津波堆積物は少ないため,過去の災害の記録として歴史学的に重要であるとともに,津波の規模や浸水過程を検討可能な試料として地質学的にも重要である.その一方で,津波堆積物は時間の経過とともに風化して特徴が失われていく可能性があることも指摘されている.本研究では,主に秋田県沿岸域において地質調査を実施することにより,1983年日本海中部地震津波によりもたらされた津波堆積物の分布及び構成物の特徴を明らかにしたうえで,雨量計及び風速計を設置して現地大気観測を行い,さらに過去37年分の風速及び降水量データを参照して,構成物の堆積後の風化の過程や程度,保存されるための気象条件等を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forests have been planted along the coastal areas in the north-eastern part of the Sea of Japan to protect against the sands blown by strong winds. To elucidate the characteristics and weathering process of the tsunami deposits left in the soil of this coastal forest, we conducted both geological surveys and studies using observed meteorological data. Additionally, a field experiment was performed to investigate the process through which fine particles are transported by strong wind.
As a result of the survey and analyses, tsunami deposits associated with the 1983 Nihonkai Chubu Earthquake and blown sand deposits associated with the 1991 Typhoon 9119 were identified. Additionally, deposits presumed to be blown sand from Typhoon 9119 were observed from Mitane-cho to Oga-shi. Since these deposits were not found on sand dunes in areas where no coastal forest had been formed, the coastal forest soil was considered to be an environment with high conservation potential for event deposits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,標高の高い砂丘が発達することにより相対的に津波の痕跡が残りにくい日本海側において,初めて津波堆積物の認定を行ったことにまず意義がある.また,砂丘が発達する地域においても沿岸林内に土壌が形成されていれば,津波の痕跡が保存される可能性も高まることが明らかになった.そして,津波堆積物と台風に伴い堆積した飛砂堆積物の特徴及びそれらの違いを明らかにし,それぞれの認定において重要な点を指摘することができた.さらに,調査地域における飛砂の採取や機器観測などを行うことにより,沿岸林内では通常時に飛砂がほとんど運搬されず,何らかのイベントに伴って堆積する可能性が高いことが示唆された.