Three dimensional structure of active faults in Osaka Plain from surface to seismogenic zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okudaira Takamoto  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20295679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田村 宗樹  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00183632)
石井 和彦  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30202930)
根本 達也  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10572555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上町断層 / 大阪平野 / 2018年大阪府北部地震 / 活断層 / 3次元地下地質構造 / 地震発生領域 / 大阪層群 / 3次元粘弾塑性体の数値シミュレーション / 断層の傾斜角 / 生駒断層 / 3次元構造 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,大阪平野における活断層の分布と地下深部での姿勢を再評価することにより,同地域の震源断層モデルの精密化に寄与することを目的とする.大阪平野地下浅所での地層や活断層の3次元分布の詳細を把握し,地下深部での断層の姿勢をモデルパラメータとして変化させながら,堆積・浸食作用を考慮した3次元粘弾塑性体の数値シミュレーションを行い,両者の比較から,活断層の地下深部での姿勢を精密に推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dip angles of active faults from the surface to the seismogenic zone (~10-15 km depth) are the most important factors for evaluating earthquake ground motion. In Osaka, there are several active faults (e.g., the Uemachi and Ikoma faults). However, the geometries of each active fault within the seismogenic zone need to be clarified. In this study, to examine the geometries of the Uemachi and Ikoma faults from the surface to the seismogenic zone, we analyze the development of the geological structures of sedimentary layers based on numerical simulations of a two-dimensional visco-elasto-plastic body, including surface sedimentation processes, and evaluate the relationship between the observed geological structures of the Osaka Group and the model results. As a result, the dip angles of the Uemachi and Ikoma faults near the surface are ~30°-40°, and the Uemachi fault has a downward convex curve at the bottom of the seismogenic zone but does not converge to the Ikoma fault.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活断層の動きやすさや発生する地震の規模を評価する際,特に地震防災の基礎となる強振動予測においては,地震発生領域における活断層の姿勢(走向・傾斜角)は最も重要なパラメータである.しかし,地下深部での活断層の姿勢は,これまで厳密には評価されてこなかった.活断層の傾斜角は特に重要であるが,これまでは地表付近(トレンチ調査や表層ボーリングなど)のデータから推定されたものを地震発生領域まで延長していた.本研究によって得られた,上町断層や生駒断層の地表から地震発生領域にいたる傾斜角は,従来推定されていたものよりかなり低角となったため,今後の強振動予測が大きく変わることが予想される.