Coastal sediments as a recorder of past primary productivity - a process-focused study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kotaro  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (60596427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 數充  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 外来研究員 (00047416)
中村 英人  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (00785123)
瀬戸 浩二  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60252897)
入月 俊明  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60262937)
辻本 彰  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (60570554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水圏生態系変動 / 古環境 / マルチプロキシー / 微化石 / バイオマーカー / 人的環境改変 / 沿岸堆積物 / 沿岸域 / 生態系 / 人為的環境改変 / 堆積物 / マルチプロキシ / 生態系変動解析 / 微細藻類群集 / 人為的環境改変・汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
「沿岸の生態系がどのように変化してきたか」や,「沿岸生態系の構成要素(水質や動・植物プランクトンなど)が環境変化とどのように関係しているか」は,我々の様々な産業にとって重要な情報にも関わらず,具体的に明らかになっていない事柄も多い,本研究では,人為的環境改変・汚染の歴史が明確な島根県の中海において,湖底の柱状堆積物(コア)を採取し,そこから産出する微細藻類や小型動物の化石,バイオマーカー(特定の有機分子),無機元素組成などから,過去の水域生態系の時空間変化を明らかにする.そして,これらと中海および周辺域の歴史的背景と相互に検討し,変化とその要因を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface sediment cores were collected from Lake Nakaumi, Shimane Prefecture, Japan., Multiproxy analysis revealed changes in the aquatic ecosystem over the past 600 years. Changes in the ostracodes and decline of diatoms since 1500 CE are consistent with changes in the organic environment of the lake bottom indicated by CNS. Decrease in diversity of ostracodes and increase in foraminiferal and diatom eutrophic species after 1900 CE was the most rapid change in the aquatic ecosystem over the last 600 years, and is considered to be influence by anthropogenic eutrophication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水圏生態系の動態は,過去から現在までの気候変動や地球温暖化に密接に関連するため,海洋・大気環境に直結し,地球科学分野全体に対して重要なものである.今回,中海において過去600年間の水圏生態系の変化が明らかになった.とくに,1960年代以降の基礎生産者の変化は都市域沿岸に先んじた過去への回帰傾向であり,今後の沿岸環境の評価・保全に対して有用な知見であると考える.