Research on the geological conditions based on stratigraphy and sedimentary facies and related ground motion characteristics in the Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ付 (50357620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長 郁夫  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (10328560)
小松原 純子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (40443189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords層序 / 第四紀 / 関東平野 / 常時微動観測 / 地盤震動特性 / 堆積相 / 首都圏
Outline of Research at the Start
地表での地震の揺れは表層地盤の特性により大きく変化する.近年,首都圏平野部の地下の第四紀層の層序や堆積相の分布の詳細が明らかになってきた.これらの地質情報を地震動予測に活かすことで,より的確な地震災害リスク評価が可能になる.本研究では,首都圏の地盤を,最近明らかになってきた地質層序・堆積相構成に基づき類型化し,類型区分ごとに実際に地震計を用いて常時微動観測を行うことで,地盤震動特性,特に周波数特性との対応関係を明らかにする.それにより地震災害リスク評価の精度を向上させることを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed borehole logs and conducted microtremor observations for the purpose of better understanding how the ground motion characteristics of the Tokyo metropolitan area are affected by the geological composition of the shallow subsurface. As a result, it is shown that ground motions may be amplified more significantly in the buried terrace distribution area, where the Alluvium itself is thin, than in the deepest part of the buried valley where the Alluvium is thickest. That is because the contrast of the physical properties between the Alluvium and the underlying gravelly terrace deposits is larger. In the Musashino Upland, the ground motion characteristics also differ greatly depending on the shallow subsurface geological condition, especially the distribution of valley-filling muddy deposits. This study, therefore, indicates that it is significant to consider the geological composition of the shallow subsurface for seismic hazard assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,地質層序の研究に基づき首都圏の地下浅部の地質構成を明らかにし,そのうえで常時微動観測を実施することで,地質構成に対応した地盤震動特性を明らかにすることができた.同じ低地あるいは台地でありながらも地下の地質構成の違いにより地盤震動特性は大きく異なることが示された.地震ハザード予測を行うにあたっては,地質層序研究に基づく地下浅部の地質構成の把握が極めて重要であることが本研究により示された.