High-resolution mapping of the upper mantle discontinuities with Bayesian inferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Kazunori  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70344463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上部マントル / 不連続面 / 表面波 / レシーバ関数 / トモグラフィー / ベイズ推定 / リソスフェア / アセノスフェア / 地球内部構造
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の地震波解析により,安定大陸下の上部マントル内に複数の不連続面や異方性の層状分布の存在が報告されている.しかし,それらの詳細な空間分布や成因,大陸プレートの進化・水平移動との関係等は,まだ十分に解明されていない.本研究では,異なる感度を有する表面波や実体波の種々の観測情報を用い,最新のベイズ推定による非線形逆解析法に適用し,上部マントル速度構造を確率密度分布として推定する.これにより,大陸マントル内の主要な不連続面の高精度な空間分布を復元し,地震波速度の不均質性・異方性との関係や,大陸プレートの成長・進化やマントルダイナミクスとの関連性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and applied a method for estimating anisotropic S-wave speed structures and discontinuities in the upper mantle beneath a seismic station using a nonlinear inversion based on Bayesian inferences, jointly using phase velocities of multimode surface waves (useful for recovering 3-D S-wave speed structure), and body wave receiver functions (useful for detecting seismic discontinuities). The method was applied to a large number of stations in Australia, where large amounts of high-quality seismic waveform data are available, and we demonstrated its effectiveness in estimating the spatial distribution of major discontinuities such as the Moho and the Lithosphere-Asthenosphere Boundary. We also performed surface wave tomography using a large number of observed seismic records in continental regions, including North America and eastern Eurasia, and constructed detailed 3-D S-wave velocity models for each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレートの成長・進化や水平移動のメカニズムを理解する上で,上部マントル内部の境界層と地震波速度の異方的性質は重要な鍵となる.しかし,モホ面やマントル遷移層等の顕著な不連続面に比べ,リソスフェアやアセノスフェアの深さに見られる不連続面での速度変化は比較的小さい場合が多く,その検出は容易ではない.本研究では,異なる感度を有する実体波や表面波の各種観測情報を用いて,上部マントル内の異方的S波速度構造の復元と不連続面の推定に向けた手法を開発し,試験的応用を試みた.一連の成果は,プレート内部やプレート底面およびアセノスフェアに見られる不連続面の一層の理解の礎になるものと期待される.