Estimation of the subsurface structure using the fiber optic cable – from the fault to the crack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Emoto Kentaro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80707597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 恒  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20302078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDAS / 光ファイバー / 微細不均質構造 / 超高密度地震観測 / DAS観測 / 光ファイバーケーブル / 歪波形 / 短波長不均質構造 / 高密度地震観測 / 高密度観測 / 短波長不均質
Outline of Research at the Start
光ファイバーケーブルを利用したDAS(Distributed Acoustic Sensing)観測が地震学において急速に広まりつつあり、近い将来にスタンダードな観測方法の一つになると期待されている。このDAS観測の最大の特徴は、従来の観測と比較して圧倒的に高密度なデータが得られる点である。本研究では、火山と内陸活断層付近のそれぞれにおいてDAS観測を行い、高密度観測の特徴を生かすことで、内陸活断層の構造を解明し,さらに微小な亀裂などによる速度不均質(短波長不均質)も評価する.新しい観測であるDASデータから、より多くの情報を引き出す手法開発も本研究の期待される点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Very high dense observation based on the distributed acoustic sensing (DAS) technique was conducted using fiber optic cables along national routes 4 and 47. The number of measurement points is larger than one order than that of conventional seismic observation. From the analysis of the site amplification, different response across the Nagamachi-Rifu Fault was estimated. By statistically analyzing the variation of waveforms between channels, the spatial variation of the small-scale heterogeneity, whose scale is less than the order of one meter, was estimated along the fiber optic cable. DAS can be used to reveal the velocity structure along the fiber optic cable from meter to several tens of kilometers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい技術であるDAS観測が、地震学の観測手法の一つになり得ることを示すことができた。超高密度観測は、浅部構造の理解や断層帯付近における微細不均質の推定に役立てることができ、不均質形成の理解に貢献する。加えて、大地震発生時に建物被害の分布は、細かいスケールでばらつくものであるが、これを理解するため、また将来の大地震に対する被害予測の観点で、浅部構造や地盤増幅率を詳細に推定することは社会的に重要であり、これからの地震学においてDAS観測が普及していく大きな意義になると思われる。