Exploring petit-spot volcanoes into accretionary complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Naoto  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (00451831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords付加体 / アルカリ玄武岩 / カーボナタイト / 太平洋プレート / アセノスフェア / リソスフェア / 玄武岩 / プチスポット / チャート / 二酸化炭素 / 緑色岩 / フランシスカン / 海洋プレート
Outline of Research at the Start
三陸沖の太平洋深海底で2006年に発見されたプチスポット火山は、日本海溝に沈み込む太平洋プレートの屈曲に起因する割れ目に沿って上昇し形成された地球上の新種の火山である。この火山は各地の沈み込む海洋プレート上で続々と報告されつつあるため、世界の深海底の普遍現象であるとの認識が広まりつつある。
本研究では更に、カリフォルニア、愛知県などの付加体中に取り込まれたある特異な貫入形態のアルカリ玄武岩を調査し、その形態や活動年代、および化学組成により、過去のプチスポ ット火成活動を同定し、沈み込んだ海洋プレートの真の姿を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Petit-spot volcanoes are young, small volcanoes erupted much carbon dioxide that erupt along fissures on tectonic plate from the asthenosphere. Carbonatitic materials in their source mantle occur a peculiar composition of the magma in their HFS elements. The type of rocks existing in the asthenosphere, as well as the asthenosphere melting process, have remained largely unknown. Hirano and Machida (2022) gives a better understanding of asthenospheric nature and geochemical compositions. The paper ranks among the Top 10% cited paper (incomplete year).
Some alkaline basalts in the accretionary complex are newly recognized based on their geochemical compositions using Hirano and Machida (2022)'s work and radiometric eruption ages in this study. These are about some basaltic dikes into Early Creatceous accretionary cherts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込む太平洋プレートの物性や化学組成をいままでの概念とは異なる新たな物質として捉える必要が出てきたことを意味する重要な成果である。これにより、沈み込むプレートが引き起こす火成活動やプレート境界型巨大地震などについて、沈み込むプレート側からの見地の幅が広がった。沈み込むプレートを構成する岩石の物性や化学組成を加味する上で基盤となるデータである。また、付加体中のアルカリ玄武岩の再定義では、日本の地帯構造の基礎とも言える付加体の形成過程を一部組み立て直す必要がある。