Development and Application of high frequency auto sampling tool for volcanic fluids near the craters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI TOSHIYA  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40272463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords火山性流体 / 自動採取 / 温泉水 / 噴気ガス / 蒸気井 / 土壌ガス / 火山噴気
Outline of Research at the Start
火口や噴気地帯から噴出する火山ガスや火口内およびその近傍で湧く温泉水などの火山性流体の微量成分や溶存成分の量比は、火山地下の状況の変化を捉えうる感度の高い指標である。しかし、試料をサンプリングして、実験室で分析を行っているため、データ頻度が低く、火山活動変化に伴う火山性流体試料に見られる変動を定量的に議論できる状況に至っていない。本研究課題では、この点を解決するため、温泉水、温泉ガス、土壌ガス、噴気ガスなどの火山性流体の高頻度自動採取装置を開発し、実際に火山火口周辺のフィールドで運用していくことで、開発した装置の有効性を実証し、火山現象の理解の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geochemical monitoring of volcanic fluids has a potential to detect the changes beneath the volcanoes. In previous studies, most of the geochemical data were obtained by sampling and laboratory analyses by reseachers. Thus, the data frequencies were usually low and detailed discussion for temporal variation was difficult. To overcome this problem, high frequency autosampling tools for volcanic fluids for both water and gas samples were developed using small CNC ( computer numerical control ) instruments and were tested and validated for variouis kind of volcanic fluids including hot spring waters, soil gas, fumarolic gas from steam-well and etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの多くの火山性流体の地球化学的研究では、データ頻度が低く、火山活動の時間変化を詳細にに議論することは難しかった。本研究課題では、火山性流体の液体試料および気体試料に対応した高頻度自動採取装置を開発し、様々な形態の火山性流体試料の高頻度自動採取を行うことで、高頻度採取の有効性を示した。本研究課題で開発した装置のような方法で、火山性流体の高頻度採取が行われるようになれば、地球化学的データをより有効に利用して、火山現象の理解や火山活動評価が進展するものと期待される。