Microstructure of pores in rocks under high pressure and its control on seismic velocity and electrical conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tohru  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30262497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地殻 / 流体 / 地震波速度 / 電気伝導度 / 亀裂 / クラック / アスペリティ / 破壊 / 岩石 / 空隙 / 圧力
Outline of Research at the Start
上部・中部地殻において,流体は岩石内の空隙を満たしているはずである。本研究では,この空隙を高圧での「クラックの閉じ残り部分」と考える。クラックのFIB-SEM観察により常圧での3次元形状を得たのち,有限要素法により高圧での「閉じ残り部分」の形状を明らかにする。さらに,圧力下で低周波領域(0.01-100 Hz)での弾性定数測定,超音波領域(MHz)での弾性波速度測定(縦波,横波),電気伝導度測定を行う。物性の圧力依存性とクラックの閉鎖を関係づけて,地殻の岩石に適用可能な弾性・非弾性,電気伝導度の物理モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure experiments and numerical experiments on the closure of fracture were conducted to understand the fluid geometry in the upper- and mid-crust. In the crust, there exist numerous fractures of various sizes. Asperities on fracture surfaces come into contact when fractures are closed under pressure. Fluids must exist in remaining pore spaces around asperity contacts. High pressure experiments showed that the deformation of asperity contacts is accommodated by microcracking. Acoustic emissions were clearly observed during the increase in pressure. Fine particles (< 50 micrometers), which must be the product of microcracking, were observed on the fracture surfaces after loading. Numerical experiments, which considered only elastic deformation of asperity contacts, could not reproduce the increase in electrical resistance under pressure. Remaining pore spaces around asperities should be studied further through microstructural observations of fracture surfaces after loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上部・中部地殻には様々なスケールの亀裂が存在する。流体は亀裂の「閉じ残り」部分に存在するため,亀裂がどのように閉鎖し,どのような閉じ残りが存在するかは,地殻の流体量を推定する上で不可欠な情報である。2020年以降活発な活動を続けている能登半島北部の地震は,地殻内の流体が関係していると考えられている。「閉じ残り」についての理解は,流体量の定量的評価および,流体の地震への関与の理解につながるものである。