Understanding of the style of plate spreading and the governing factors of oceanic crustal architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Umino Susumu  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (30192511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレート拡大 / 海洋地殻構造 / 海嶺軸セグメント / オマーンオフィオライト / シート状岩脈群 / 中央海嶺 / マグマ供給系 / モホール計画 / 高速拡大地殻 / マグマ組成 / プレート拡大様式 / ハワイ沖掘削計画
Outline of Research at the Start
中・高速拡大海嶺における地殻の拡大はマグマ量/歪み量の比(M)と地殻の密度構造によって規制され,高マグマ供給率(M=1)の高速拡大軸ではマグマ貫入・付加のみで拡大し,低マグマ供給率(M<1)の中速拡大軸はマグマ貫入と断層で拡大する。その結果,マグマ供給率が低いほど,岩脈群は厚く,噴出岩・下部地殻は薄くなると予想される。そこで,初生的な海洋地殻構造が世界で最もよく保存されているオマーンオフィオライトについて地質調査を行い,海洋地殻構造(噴出岩層,岩脈群,ハンレイ岩層の厚さ,シート溶岩/枕状溶岩比)を復元し,地震波速度構造から予想される“地殻構造とマグマ供給率の関係”が成立するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reconstructed the primary crustal structure of the secondary paleoridge segment in the northern Oman ophiolite, and discussed the genetic conditions of the sheeted dike magmas based on their geochemical characteristics. The sheeted dikes are divided into four segments 10-15 km long by the bending of strike. Based on chondrite-normalized patterns, the dikes are classified as whale-back type 1; slightly LREE-depleted type 2; and severely LREE-depleted type 3. Type 2, the most common type, is distributed throughout the segment and is similar to the MORB of the East Pacific Rise. Types 2 and 3 are distributed near the segment boundaries. Model calculations could reproduce Type 3 by batch melting of the mantle and Type 2 by a mixture of melts generated at low and high pressures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央海嶺におけるプレートの形成・拡大プロセスの理解には,海嶺軸下で生じるマグマ組成と海洋地殻構造の解明が不可欠である。現在の海嶺下の地殻構造を直接調べるのは困難であるため,本研究では世界最大で最も保存状態のよいオマーンオフィオライトにおいて,高速拡大した古海嶺軸セグメントの詳細な地殻構造を明らかにした。本代表者はわが国が擁する地球深部探査船「ちきゅう」によって,人類史上初めて海洋地殻を貫通し,マントル物質を回収する国際科学掘削計画「M2Mモホール計画」を推進している。モホールサイトの選定や掘削結果をプレート形成プロセスの中で正しく位置づけて理解し,一般化する上で本知見の寄与は大きい。