Development of remote ground electric filed observation method for difficult-to-observe areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (90553074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北田 数也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (00539786)
多田 訓子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 副主任研究員 (00509713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUAV / 遠隔探査 / 電場測定 / 火山調査 / magnetotelluric / Magnetotelluric / 電場観測 / 遠隔調査 / マグネトテルリック / ドローン / 火山島 / 御嶽山
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、火山山頂部および火山島などの「観測の空白域」において、ドローンを用いた遠隔観測が注目されている。しかし、深部比抵抗構造の解明に重要な電場観測は難易度が高く研究例はない。本研究は、海底で先行している遠隔電場観測の技術を応用してドローン電場観測を行い、陸上の「観測の空白域」における地下の電気比抵抗構造の解明を可能にすることを目的とする。令和2-3年度はおもに装置の開発を行い、令和3-4年度に検証試験および研究成果の発表を行う計画である。本観測によって得られた知見は、将来的に月および火星等における惑星内部構造解明に向けた探査にも活用可能であると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted observational tests for realizing potential difference measurements using UAVs (drones) to enable Magnetotelluric (MT) method observations in difficult-to-observe areas, such as volcanic summits. The initially planned potential difference measurement tests using large drones could not be realized due to significant obstacles caused by security issues, the COVID-19 pandemic, and the surge in UAV prices. On the other hands, we succeeded the observations using medium-sized UAVs, including flight, landing, and electrode placement. We also confirmed that potential difference data can be obtained using a simple installation method from the UAVs. Therefore, we believe that large UAVs will enable us to achieve our intended observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mangetotelluric法は深部までの比抵抗構造を探査することができる唯一の手法であるものの、通常、観測点の設置には直接人が観測地に立ち入って電極等の設置を行う必要がある。これをUAVによって実現できることがほぼ示されたことは、人が立ち入ることが困難な場合が多い火山の山頂域等での研究を大きく進める可能性を示したことになる。さらに、本手法は地球外の惑星において電位差観測を行うための基礎的な情報も提供する。