Detecting magnetohydrodynamic waves within Earth's fluid core by Dynamic Mode Decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science (2023)
Kobe University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hori Kumiko  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30636858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球惑星内部物理学 / 磁気流体波動 / 地磁気変動 / ダイナモ / 国際研究者交流 / 磁気流体波
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の中心部に存在する流体コア(または外核)内の磁気的な波を検出する。このような波の存在は半世紀以上前に予言されたが、地磁気観測や古地磁気研究の進展によって、近年、検出できる可能性が高まってきた。最新の観測データと大規模数値シミュレーション、そして、新たな時系列解析法(動的モード分解)を組み合わせることで、微細な波動シグナルを捉えることを目指す。この波のふるまいを解析することにより、地磁気の生成メカニズム(地球ダイナモ作用)がより明らかになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have utilised dynamic mode decomposition (DMD), an algorithm to approximate modes of the Koopman operator, to identify the intrinsic signals of magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) waves that could arise from deep interiors of the Earth and planets. They have the potential to open up a novel window to probe the hidden interiors but their clear identification has been hindered. Focusing on linear theory, we examined the data-driven technique in numerical simulations of MHD convection and dynamos, and then applied to geophysical and astrophysical data, such as geomagnetic secular variation and Jupiter’s infrared emission. Here one variant, called Hankel DMD or high-order DMD, was adopted to distinguish either standing or travelling wave modes. We found DMD indeed enabled to extract tiny wave signals in the limited spatiotemporal datasets and to reveal their global nature of torsional Alfven waves in the Earth and Jupiter, and possibly of slow magnetic Rossby waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体力学分野をはじめ他分野で応用が広がった動的モード分解を、地球惑星物理学分野に導入した。また、このデータ科学的技術を物理解釈のためにいかに活用できるか、という新たな一例と方法論を示した。
その結果は、地球コアおよび他惑星深部における磁気的波動の検出を示唆するものである。今後さらに検証を進めその波動特性を解析していくことで、ダイナモ(磁場形成維持)機構の解明につながる情報を得られる、と期待される。多方、今回の結果は、数百年来認識されてきた木星表層変動現象が、このガス惑星深部における振動に起因することをも示唆する。この成果は、国内外の一般向けメディアで報道された。