Variation of hydrothermal alteration in deep levels of the oceanic crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nozaka Toshio  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (80252948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋リソスフェア / 下部地殻 / 上部マントル / 斑れい岩 / かんらん岩 / 蛇紋岩 / 変質作用 / オフィオライト / 変質差用 / 岩石
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋地殻は地球における岩石圏と水圏の間の最大の境界層である。そこでの岩石と水との反応(岩石の変質作用)は,地球システム全体における物質とエネルギーの循環に大きな役割を果たし,人類を取り巻く環境と地球の過去・現在・未来の姿に大きな影響を及ぼす。海洋下部地殻岩に関する最近の研究は,変質鉱物の種類や量が地域間で異なることを明らかにした。しかし同一地域でも変質作用には著しい不均質性と多段階性があるため,多様性をもたらした要因の解明には至っていない。そこで本研究では,岩石組織と鉱物の組成・共生関係を詳細に解析することによってこの問題を克服し,海洋地殻深部における変質作用の多様性の要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the analyses of mode of occurrence, chemical compositions and the composition-paragenesis relationships between typical alteration minerals including serpentine, epidote, prehnite, talc, and other coexisting minerals in the oceanic lower crust, and mainly obtained some significant findings as follows: Incompatibility between serpentinization of olivine and epidote formation after plagioclase, indicating redox conditions of hydrothermal alteration; usefulness of cuttings formed by onboard sample processing during ocean drilling for revealing the average modal compositions of alteration minerals; formation of Fe-monticellite during serpentinization; and formation of Na-rich talc in meta-serpentinites. They are promising indicators for the cause of variation of hydrothermal alteration in the oceanic lower crust and upper mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球における岩石圏と水圏の間の最大の境界層である海洋リソスフェアの変質作用は,地球システム全体における物質とエネルギーの循環に大きな役割を果たし,人類を取り巻く環境と地球全体の過去・現在・未来の姿を正しく理解するための鍵となる。本研究では蛇紋岩中からモンチセリ石とNaに富む滑石を世界で初めて発見した。これらの鉱物のほか,蛇紋石,緑簾石,ブドウ石など,海洋下部地殻と上部マントル起源の岩石に産する変質鉱物の生成条件を明らかにした。