Development of multi-elements triple stable isotope measurements and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryoji  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (00379819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安定同位体 / 遷移金属元素 / 遷移元素同位体 / 物質反応過程 / 質量依存同位体分別 / ケイ素同位体 / 質量依存分別 / エンスタタイトコンドライト / ケイ素 / 遷移元素
Outline of Research at the Start
安定同位体は、自然界における物質反応過程を解読する為の優れたトレーサーである。安定同位体は個々の反応過程において、平衡論的同位体効果と速度論的同位体効果を生じるが、2つの同位体では、これらを判別する術を持たない。これを解決するのが、3安定同位体法である。本研究では、これまで開発してきた3酸素同位体解析法に加え、ケイ素と遷移元素の3安定同位体解析法を開発し、これを同位体分別係数の決定、天然における化学・生物反応過程による同位体分別解読に応用する。期待される研究成果は、小惑星や初期惑星系における固液気相間反応過程、初期惑星表層における生命活動痕跡解読、初期地球表層温度推定等の研究に応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-precision isotopic measurements for oxygen, silicon, magnesium, calcium, nickel, and chromium were developed, and these methods were applied to the study of gas-melt reaction processes in the inner region of the protoplanetary disk, submarine hydrothermal system, the formation of the parent body of the asteroid Ryugyu, etc. In this project, multi-element isotopes were mainly used for these studies. In addition, the possibility to discriminate the equilibrium and kinetic isotope effects based on the relationship between two isotope ratios. With current analytical precision, only oxygen isotopes are applicable, and further improvement of analytical precision is required for the use of other elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定同位体は、様々な物質の反応過程を解析するための強力なツールである。本研究で開発された、微少量かつ様々な化学組成を持つ試料に応用可能な多元素同位体分析法は、地球惑星科学だけでなく他の研究分野への応用も可能である。また、2つの同位体比を用いて平衡論的または速度論的反応過程を判別する方法は、現在は限られた元素にのみ有効だが、さらなる技術革新により、より広範囲の元素にこの手法を適用可能にすることが期待される。