Global water circulation in the Earth's interior: roles of the lower mantle on water strage and distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakakuki Tomoeki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (10263667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマントル対流 / 水圏・固体地球相互作用 / 水輸送 / 沈み込み帯 / 含水率 / 下部マントル / マントル遷移層 / 混合 / 沈み込むスラブ / 数値シミュレーション / 沈み込み / 地球深部 / 地球内部の水循環 / 地球の熱史
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上には海が長期にわたって安定して存在してきた。このため,プレート沈み込みを介して水が海と地球内部との間で循環していると考えられる。一方,マントル深部の鉱物は多くの水を取り込む性質を備えていることが高圧物性実験から分かってきた。それにもかかわらず,実際のマントル内部はまだあまり多くの水を持っていない可能性が高い。どのような機構で現在のマントル内部の含水量が決定されるのかという問題を解決するため,プレートの沈み込みが再現できる全地球規模のマントル対流モデルを用いて,水が沈み込んだプレートからマントル全体へ混合していく過程を数値実験する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the water circulation between the Earth's interior and the hydrosphere over long periods of Earth history is one of the most important issues in geoscience. In this study, we developed a numerical model that can correctly evaluate water transport to the Earth's interior including dehydration and mixing processes. The depth distribution of the water content is calculated using a two-dimensional cylindrical model. The results suggest that maximum water content of the lower mantle less than that of the upper mantle slab and amount of water transported by the subducted slab is smaller than that simulated in the model. In order to more precisely estimate the water transport by the plate subduction, we constructed a two-dimensional numerical model of an integrated plate-mantle convection system in a rectangular box in which stable subduction rate is realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球表面の環境が安定し,生物が繁栄することができたのは,海が常に存在してきたからである。実際海水量の変動は太古より現在まで大変小さい。地球のマントルを構成する岩石は大量の水を保持することができることが分かってきたが,一方でマントルはまだ満水状態とは程遠いことが知られている。なぜ,海水はマントルに吸収されてしまわないのだろうか?この問いに答えるため,水圏とマントルの間の水循環を計算できるモデルの構築を試みた。その結果,マントル対流による水の混合が重要なことや沈み込み帯から吸収される水がこれまでの予想よりも小さい方が整合的であることが分かった。