Theoretical study on the thermal conductivity of subducting slabs toward understanding the temperature heterogeneity in the lower mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Dekura Haruhiko  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (90700146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords格子熱伝導 / 下部マントル / 玄武岩 / パイロライト / 第一原理計算 / 地球下部マントル / 熱伝導 / 理論 / 非調和格子動力学 / 格子動力学 / 分子動力学 / 温度構造 / 熱伝導率 / 格子動力学法 / 分子動力学法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では沈み込みスラブの構成鉱物の格子熱伝導率を第一原理非調和格子動力学計算により決定する。下部マントルへと沈み込むスラブ自身,および,スラブと周囲のマントルとの熱的な相互作用の定量的な理解を通じて,下部マントルの温度の不均質構造の制約を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most uncertain physical quantities is the temperature of the Earth's interior. Differences in the mineral composition of both the subducting slabs and surrounding mantle result in a substantial heterogeneity in the temperature of the mantle. In this project, I conducted a series of first-principles lattice dynamics calculations based on the density functional theory for the constituent minerals of the basaltic and pyrolitic compositions in the lower mantle. The lattice thermal conductivities of those minerals were successfully determined at high pressure and temperature, which are required to constrain the temperature heterogeneity of the lower mantle due to the subduction of the slabs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マントル鉱物の格子熱伝導率は,地球ダイナミクス等の解明に必要となる物理量である。しかし,下部マントル温度・圧力条件下の実験は依然として容易ではない。また,理論研究においても,鉄固溶体などの現実的な化学組成を対象とした計算報告例は極めて少ない。本研究では,沈み込みスラブを構成する鉱物の端成分組成の深部マントルその場条件における格子熱伝導率,ならびに,高温高圧下における鉄固溶効果等について,先駆的な研究成果が得られた。今後,これらの物質科学的な知見を取り入れた熱的進化モデリングの構築を通じて,地球内部の温度構造の進化(熱史)についての理解が促進されるだろう。