Understand the relationships between upper mantle heterogenity and plate forming place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Ryoko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50377991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 知晃  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80334746)
針金 由美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90569360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上部マントル / 下部地殻 / 白金族元素組成 / コアコンプレックス / メルト抽出 / オスミウム同位体比 / かんらん岩 / マントルかんらん岩 / マントルへの水の関与 / 背弧海盆 / 中央海嶺 / 最上部マントル構造 / 海洋プレート / Os同位体比分析
Outline of Research at the Start
地球全体の物質循環に大きな影響を与えている海洋プレートは、上部マントルによって産み出され、海洋プレートの構造だけでなく地球内部の上部マントルの構造やその進化を知ることは、地表に暮らす我々にとっても大きな関わりがある。近年、これまで比較的均質とされてきた海洋プレートが異なる形成過程を持つことが明らかになってきた。本研究では、その原因が上部マントルの不均質に由来すると考え、異なる海洋プレート形成場で採取された最上部マントル「かんらん岩」を対象に、精密な同位体比分析と構造解析を行うことで、化学的・物理的な履歴と由来を把握し、海洋プレートを生み出す最上部マントルの構造とその進化について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the differences in the uppermost mantle materials from different oceanic plate formation fields and to validate the oceanic plate formation model from the actual sample data of the oceanic plate. For this purpose, we have analyzed drilling samples of Oman Ophiolites, which are thought to be fossils of oceanic ridges as oceanic plate-forming fields, and samples collected from the seafloor of the northern Mariana Trough, which is an active back-arc basin. Differences in the abundances of the platinum group elements suggest that a relatively simple process is required for the back-arc basin samples, and a complex process is required for the ridge sample. Detailed validations will be needed about the plate formation model in each plate formation field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地表面の7割程度を占める海洋プレート形成について調べることは、地球内部の活動や元素循環など地球の歴史に反映されるグローバルな地球化学サイクルを知るために重要である。中央海嶺に比べ規模が小さい背弧海盆は、これまで海洋プレート形成場としての注目度は低いが、中央海嶺に比べ多様な場所に存在している。今回の研究結果により、背弧海盆でのマグマ形成が比較的単純なプロセスで行われている可能性が高くなった。今後はこの結果が普遍的であるのかを検証し、全球的な影響の割合について見積もる必要がある。