Development of a small-sized high performance broadband seismometer applicable to extreme environments and investigation of its environment resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryuhei  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (60647379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅利 一善  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査プロジェクト, 特別客員研究員 (40321583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地震計 / 広帯域化 / 負帰還回路 / 極限環境 / 地震観測 / 温度特性 / 広帯域地震計 / 温度特性試験 / 小型化 / 低温試験 / 耐環境 / 耐衝撃
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人が容易に立ち入れない極限環境域(火山地域、海底、極域、月惑星)に適用可能な小型・高性能の広帯域地震計を開発することである。本研究では、この初期モデルに見られている周期10秒以上のノイズを低減するための、地震計の広帯域化用の回路の設計と開発、性能試験を実施する。また、最大の温度変化を受けうる月面の昼夜で想定される±150℃の温度変化で地震計の特性がどのように変化するかその調査を行い、観測に必要な性能を維持するための対策を整理する。更に、地震計を極限環境域へ無人で投下設置する際に加わる衝撃に対する性能変化の調査も実施する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are development of a broadband seismometer based on the small-sized short period seismometer and investigation of its environmental registance to apply it to extreme environments. To improve the response in long period region, we have developed the small-sized and low noise feedback circuit to control the frequency response of the broadband seismometer, and the resonant period of 1 sec is lengthened to 10 sec with keeping the small size.
Then, we have performed the observation test of the developed seismometer in a seismic station and confirmed that it can response to middle-scale earthquake as well as the reference broadband seismometer (CMG-3). The frequency response of the feedback circuit was investigated from -80 ℃ to + 80 ℃ and the required response was kept within the temperature range. Then, we have also verified the sensor of the broadband seismometer had the required characteristic for observation under extreme low temperature until -180 ℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広帯域地震計は地震研究や防災の観点から広く配置され利用されている。一方、現状の市販品は海底や火山火口付近、極域等の極限環境に特化したものでなく、観測設置範囲に制約がある。そこで、本研究では宇宙機用に開発された小型短周期地震計をベースに、極限環境に適用可能な小型高性能広帯域地震計の実現を目指し、負帰還回路とセンサーから成る地震計のベースモデルを開発・構築した。また、実際に極限環境で想定される高低温下で観測に必要な特性を維持する事も確認できた。今後、この地震計の実用性を高める事で、人が近づきにくい地震災害現場や科学的に重要な観測点に広く展開できる地震観測システムが実現される事になる。