| Project/Area Number |
20K04114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田坂 裕司 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
益子 岳史 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70415917)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 可視化 / 液体金属 / 熱対流 / 超音波流速分布計 / 感温液晶 / 地球 / 外核 / 可視化実験 / 相変化 / レオロジー測定 / 地球流体核 / 対流 / プルーム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
超音波流速分布計や感温液晶を用いた温度場計測などの非侵襲な流体計測技術によって、液体金属プルームの2次元温度場と流速場を同時可視化し、低Prandtl数流体の液体金属プルームの形状やRayleigh-Benard対流における熱物質輸送の物理を実験的に明らかにする。本研究により、地球の外核における液体金属プルームの描像が提示され、その熱流動ダイナミクスの理解が進む。本研究の成果は、地球科学的観測ターゲットの絞り込みや数値計算の信頼性を高めるための重要なレファレンスとなり、地球深部ダイナミクス分野を活性化させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted Rayleigh-Benard convection experiments in a liquid metal layer at high Ra numbers aimed at understanding heat and mass transport in the Earth's fluid core. In this study, the two-dimensional temperature field on the surface of a quasi-two-dimensional liquid metal layer was obtained by a sheet of TLCs (thermochromic liquid crystals) and velocity fields inside the fluid layer were analyzed by UVPs (Ultrasonic velocity profiling). Our quantitative visualization techniques have revealed that the convective pattern strongly depends on the Ra number. While a steady circulating flow is observed at low Ra numbers, periodic oscillation of convection pattern is observed at the higher Ra numbers due to interactions between hot and cold plumes, and at the same time the irregularity of the convective motion increases with the Rayleigh number.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、液体金属対流の2次元温度場について感温液晶シートを用いることで可視化し、また複数のUVPによる速度場計測と組み合わせることで、液体金属対流の速度場についても同時に可視化することに成功した。これにより、Prandtl数(Pr数)が1よりも十分小さな領域における対流場の変遷(Rayleigh数の増加に伴う定常的な流れから、周期性、非定常性の出現に至るまでの変遷)が明らかになった。これらの結果は、Pr数が1以上の流体で得られた現象とは異なり、低Pr数領域の熱対流による熱物質輸送の理解に役立つ成果である。工学的な応用分野においても、質の良い金属結晶の生成の際、本研究の知見が重要となる。