What is the origin of friction force depending on the sliding velocity? Approach from atomic-scale behavior in real area of contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20400426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 郁夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10448235)
河合 研志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords速度・状態依存摩擦則 / 直接効果 / 熱活性化過程 / 粘土鉱物 / 摩擦 / 分子動力学計算 / 断層 / 地すべり / 温度効果
Outline of Research at the Start
地球表層の断層が大地震を起こすかどうかは、すべり速度に応じた摩擦強度の増減による安定・不安定から議論されることが多い。しかし、すべり速度に応じた摩擦強度変化の物理的なメカニズムが未解明であり、断層試料の摩擦試験無しでは、断層の挙動を推定することができない。つまり、断層試料が入手困難な場合には、信頼できる摩擦則の構築ができない。
実験結果を説明する経験的な摩擦則のパラメータの一つに、すべり速度変化に応答した摩擦力の変化を表す“a”がある。そこで本研究では“a”の物理的な背景を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of faults are known on the Earth's surface, including faults that cause major earthquakes, creep faults that slip steadily, and faults that cause slow earthquakes. One of the properties of fault materials necessary to explain these differences is the value of change in frictional force (called the a-value) in response to changes in slip velocity. However, it is still unclear what property of a material determines this a-value. In this study, we conducted friction tests and theoretical calculations on muscovite, which has a unique a-value from other materials, to clarify the properties of the material that determine the a-value. As a result, it was found that a linear structure developed on the friction surface of muscovite perpendicular to the shear direction, and that interlayer slip and dislocation structure may be clues to determine the a-value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の摩擦物性は経験的な速度・状態依存則に従うことが知られているが、そのような経験則から摩擦挙動を予測することが難しい。この経験則の背景にある物理を解明することができれば、予測性のある摩擦則の構築につながる。社会的には地震や地滑りの性質を理解することにつながり、将来的な防災への基礎となる。