Estimation of reaction kinetics of metamorphic minerals in crustal rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 招聘研究員 (30358121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 剛  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40243852)
遠藤 俊祐  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60738326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変成反応 / 成長動力学 / ガーネット / ジルコン / 沈み込み帯 / 火山弧 / 界面律速 / 拡散律速 / 反応動力学 / 界面エネルギー / 弾性相互作用 / 粒径分布 / 三波川 / 泥質片岩 / 脱水反応 / 動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
地殻内における変成反応進行時の動力学推定が本研究の目的である.岩石内の有効拡散係数を考慮すると,界面律速型動力学は流体が豊富な状態に対応し,拡散律速型動力学は流体量が限られる状態に対応する.従って,岩石中の流体量変動に連動して,異なる動力学が繰返す反応進行が想定される.本研究では,変成鉱物が卓越する動力学を記録することを利用する.地殻内の脱水反応で生じる典型的鉱物であるガーネットを用いて,拡散律速型で連続的にゆっくり進行する変成反応動力学が卓越するのか,あるいは界面律速型で間欠的に急速に進行する変成反応動力学が卓越するのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kinetics of metamorphic reactions were estimated using garnet and zircon. Garnet is advantageous for temperature and pressure estimation, and zircon can be used for age dating. Both garnet and zircon formed in subduction zones are governed by interface-controlled growth kinetics. For garnet, a growth law that increases with grain size is observed. On the other hand, garnet and zircon formed in the deeper part of the volcanic arc and above solidus temperature, showed a diffusion-controlled growth kinetics. The determination of the growth kinetics of zircon allowed us to constrain the growth duration. Using the constrain, we detected the pulsed growth of zircon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反応動力学は,反応が時間と共にどのように進行するかを予測する.変成鉱物を用いた反応動力学識別に関する研究は,世界的にみても殆ど行われていないのが現状である.本研究では,沈み込み帯での地震の原因となり岩石の強度低下を引き起こす脱水反応の動力学,火山弧深部でマグマの発生を引き起こす岩石の部分溶融反応の動力学を,そのような場で形成され,現在地表に露出する岩石から推定する方法を提案した.