Application of QZSS-TEC for seismology, volcanology, and upper atmospheric physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Heki Kosuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (30280564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords準天頂衛星 / GNSS-TEC / 電離圏擾乱 / 火山噴火 / 大気モード / 福徳岡の場 / トンガ海底火山 / フンガトンガ / プリニー式噴火 / QZSS / TEC / ラム波 / マルチGNSS / TEC / スポラディックE / レバノン爆発 / 内部重力波 / 津波地震 / 準天頂衛星システム / 電離圏全電子数 / 地震マグニチュード / 地震前兆
Outline of Research at the Start
「みちびき」として知られる日本の準天頂衛星システム(QZSS)は、GPS等の従来のGNSSと異なり連続した電離圏全電子数データを取得できる画期的なGNSS衛星である。1号機の2010年度の打ち上げに続き、2017年度に2-4号機が打ち上げられて本来の構想が実現された。また国土地理院のGNSS連続観測網に専用受信機が整備され、QZSS衛星4機の受信データをダウンロードして利用できる状態となった。本研究はQZSSを電離圏変動の研究に利用すべくソフトウェアを開発し、火山噴火、地震、移動性擾乱などの様々な原因による電離圏擾乱を連続データ解析によって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) satellites with conventional half-day period orbits, QZSS is composed of 3 satellites having quasi-zenith orbits, staying around local zenith for 1/3 day, and 1 geostationary orbit satellite. They are useful for studying ionospheric disturbances because their data do not suffer from changes due to apparent movement of satellites in the sky. Here, I studied ionospheric disturbances in terms of changes in ionospheric total electron contents (TEC) associated with recent earthquakes and volcanic eruptions using QZSS. Remarkable findings include the detection of atmospheric modes with four different frequencies excited by the 2021 eruption of the Fukutoku-Okanoba submarine volcano. I also clarified the disturbances of ionoshere above Japanese Islands caused by multiple passages of the Lamb wave by the 2022 eruption of the Hunga-Tonga Hunga-Ha'apai submarine volcano.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国のGPSに代表される従来の衛星測位システムに加えて、わが国独自の測位衛星システムとして打ち上げられた準天頂衛星システム(QZSS)の、地球物理学的な有用性に注目した初めての研究であり、日本の科学行政に関わる社会的意義がある。またQZSS-TEC法を用いると衛星の見かけの動きに伴う変化に邪魔されずに純粋に電離圏の時間変化に注目できるが、その有用性が火山噴火に伴う大気モードの観測に明確に発揮されたこと。これは研究期間中に二度の大規模な海底火山の噴火が生じたという偶然に味方された側面が大きいが、火山噴火による大気擾乱のダイナミクスの一環を明らかにした学術的意義は大きい。