A study of the quadrature phase induction vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Masahiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80359182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインダクションベクトル / 電磁誘導 / 海洋効果 / 海岸線効果 / 海峡効果 / 離島効果 / マントル / 電気伝導度・比抵抗 / 計算機シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
地球内部の高電気伝導度の位置特定に使用するインダクション・ベクトルについて、虚数部のインダクション・ベクトルの基礎研究をシミュレーション中心に行う。海水・海洋の影響が非常に大きい実数部のインダクション・ベクトルに対し、虚数部のインダクション・ベクトルは海洋よりも地殻・マントルの高電気伝導度に対応しているか否かを、3次元媒体用電磁場シミュレーションで確かめる。素過程を明らかにした上で、実際の海底地形・海水分布を与え、東北地方で得られている虚数部インダクション・ベクトルの結果が、海溝が湾曲している津軽海峡付近直下の地殻やマントルの高伝導体に原因があるかどうかをフォワード・モデリングで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the following relationship between quadrature-phase induction arrow and the electrical resistivity distribution in the crust and uppermost mantle. In the two-dimensional settings, the quadrature-phase induction vector points seawards or a conductive body in the crust and uppermost mantle depending on the skin depth, and the quadrature-phase vector well indicates the ocean and the conductor in the earth. In the three-dimensional setting such as an isolated island surrounded by ocean, quadrature-phase induction vector points seawards in shorter periods, subparallel to coastline in middle periods, and inland in longer periods. The observed quadrature-phase induction vector in northeastern Japan in the period range 5000 to 10000 seconds, which points northwards, is likely ascribed to the resistive block rather than the conductive block in the uppermost mantle beneath the eastern part of Hokkaido.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部の電磁誘導研究において虚部のインダクションベクトルの海洋効果、海岸線効果などの海陸境界、海底地形の影響をモデリングによって具体的特徴を明らかにしたことは地球内部の比抵抗構造を研究する上で学術的な意義は非常に大きい。作業仮説では実際の東北地方の虚部のインダクションベクトルの特徴は北海道西部の最上部マントルの高伝導体に原因があると考えていたが、実際は高抵抗の可能性が高いことが示唆されたことは、今後新しいマントルテクトニクスの解明に繋がる可能性がある。