Space time study in slow earthquake activity and surrounding seismic structure southern off Hokkaido using broad-band ocean bottom seismograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Ryosuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70620540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 涼太  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10735963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本・千島海溝会合部のスロー地震活動 / 微動活動の時空間発展 / 沈み込んだ海山麓のバースト微小地震活動 / 巨大地震発生がスロー地震活動に及ぼす影響 / 地震活動に伴う海底下構造の時空間変化 / スロー地震発生場のプレート境界構造 / 日本-千島海溝会合部の地震活動 / 巨大地震発生と微動活発化 / 超低周波地震の活動実態 / 地震活動と海底下構造の時空間的関係性 / 日本ー千島海溝会合部の地震活動 / 微動と通常地震の時空間的活動関連性 / 北海道襟裳沖の臨時海底地震観測 / 浅部微動活動の検出 / 地震波干渉法 / 常時微動解析 / スロー地震 / 海底地震観測 / 北海道襟裳沖
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道襟裳沖は、海山が沈み込む複雑な地下構造を持ち、スロー地震の一種である超低周波地震や低周波微動の活動度が高い。しかし、既存の定常観測網が疎な領域のため、スロー地震の分布には未解明な点が多く、沈み込む海山との関係も未解明である。スロー地震活動は震源の移動を伴って時空間的に変化し、その要因にはプレート境界面上の流体が予想され、震源近傍の観測によって流体分布の時間変化が地震学的構造の時空間変化として捉えられる可能性がある。本研究では、襟裳沖での海底地震観測を通して、スロー地震とプレート境界付近の不均質構造を結びつけることで、スロー地震発生メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the state of the slow earthquake activity off Erimo, Hokkaido, through several OBS observations since 2003. A broadband OBS discovered the presence of broadband slow earthquakes and the new activity of tectonic tremors and burst-type repeating earthquakes at the downdip rim of the subducted seamount. Tremor activities since 2003 remain in their spatial distribution but elongate the recurrent interval influenced by the decaying afterslip of the 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake. While slow earthquakes are thought to relate to interplate fluid migration, we indicated that an appearance of fluid-move-related structural change would depend on the depth and duration of activities. Surface wave tomography based on cross-correlation analysis of ambient noise observed at S-net stations imaged high- and low-velocity regions corresponding to huge earthquakes and slow earthquakes, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では巨大地震の発生が浅部スロー地震の活動に密接に関わることを明らかにした。さらに、そうした陸からはるか沖合の海底下における地震活動の実態把握のためには活動域直上での観測が必要不可欠であることを改めて主張した。北海道襟裳沖は2011年東北沖地震と千島海溝巨大地震の震源域の境界に位置することから、本研究の成果はスロー地震と巨大地震の関わりの解明のみならず、巨大地震発生域間のプレート相互作用の理解に向け重要な意義を持つ。千島海溝巨大地震の発生は今後30年間に非常に高い確率で切迫し、地震津波の減災の観点からもこの海域における研究の重要性は高い。観測の継続によって一層意義深い研究となり得る。