Study on the polyamorphous materials distributed in the Earth's surface using amorphous structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kyono Atsushi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40375431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素回収貯留 / 炭酸マグネシウム / Hydromagnesite / Dypingite / Nesquehonite / 非晶質炭酸マグネシウム(AMC) / ポリアモルフィズム / 非晶質炭酸マグネシウム / ネスクホナイト / ダイピンジャイト / ハイドロマグネサイト / ネスケホン石 / ダイピング石 / 水苦土石 / 非晶質構造解析 / アモルファスシリカ / アモルファス炭酸カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上にはアモルファス物質が幅広く分布している.液体のように乱れた構造のアモルファス物質は様々な構造を取ることができ「ポリアモルフィズム」と呼ばれている.しかし,原子位置の決定が困難なため,私たちはその構造だけでなく構造に起因する性質も正確に理解できずにいる.本研究は,PDF法による非晶質構造解析および第一原理計算による電子状態解析を用いて,アモルファス物質の構造を明らかにする.そして,アモルファス物質の構造の違いによって温度圧力特性が変化することを示し,どのような構造のアモルファス物質がどのような性質を持ち,地球上のどのような現象に関与しているのかを解明し,アモルファス物質の実態に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide Capture and Storage (CCS) technology has attracted considerable attention as a promising method for long-term, stable carbon dioxide sequestration. Magnesium carbonate hydrates are one of the major mineral species occurring the CCS process. The aim of this study was to clarify the structure of amorphous magnesium carbonate derived from the magnesium carbonate hydrates. This study revealed that there are at least three different structures of amorphous magnesium carbonate. This indicates that there are actually polyamorphous materials with different structures distributed on the Earth’s surface, and it is necessary to clarify the properties of each polyamorphous materials in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス物質は,土壌中だけでなく河川や海洋にも普遍的に含まれている.アモルファス物質は,熱変成や水質変成などの変成作用や,水中に溶け出した物質のゾルゲル反応など,様々な要因によって容易に生成される.アモルファス物質は,重元素を濃集したり,水や有機物を取り込み運搬したり,地球上で非常に重要な役割を担っている.しかし,これまではアモルファス物質がどのような構造を持つのか,まったく理解できていなかった.本研究によって非晶質炭酸マグネシウムの構造が明らかになり,少なくとも3種類の異なる構造を持つという事実が明らかになったことは大きな成果であり,今後の展開につながる重要な成果である.