The size of an earthquake determined by a subsurface structure: A new approach from gravity anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80283092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 真介  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50626182)
田中 俊行  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 主任研究員 (60462941)
本多 亮  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70399814)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長者ヶ原-芳井断層 / 大原湖断層 / 重力勾配テンソル / 断層構造 / インバージョンテクトニクス / 長者ヶ原―芳井断層 / 重力異常 / 活断層 / 連続性 / 地震 / セグメント区分
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各地で猛威を奮う自然災害の一つに地震があります。日本の内陸部では活断層で大きな地震が発生しています。活断層で発生する地震の大きさを決めるものは何でしょうか。この問題に迫るために、本研究では地下の断層構造の情報をもつ重力異常データに注目し、国内の横ずれ断層帯での解析を通して、地表の活断層と地下の断層構造の対応関係を解明します。さらに、地下の断層構造そのものからそこで起こる地震の大きさを推定する方法の高度化を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the length of an active fault with a lateral movement, which is related to the size of an earthquake that occurred there, based on characteristics of a subsurface fault structure obtained from gravity anomaly. We conducted gravity surveys around the Chojagahara-Yoshii faults and the Oharako fault. It is difficult for the Oharako fault to obtain information on a subsurface fault structure. For the Chojagahara-Yoshii faults, we found that the subsurface fault structure of the Yoshi fault is discontinuous to that of the fault in the Kannabe Plain and the subsurface fault structure does not extend beyond both edges of the Chojagahara-Yoshii faults. We revealed that The Chojagahara-Yoshii faults experience inversion tectonics as well. These findings are valuable for earthquake disaster prevention because that help to improve the estimation of the size of an earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活断層で発生する地震の大きさは活断層の長さに依存する。地表ではその痕跡が認められなくても地下にある活断層の本体の長さを知ることができれば、より正確な地震の大きさを知ることができる。本研究では、中国地方の横ずれ断層を対象に重力異常を用いて、地下の断層構造の連続性や延長性を評価した。その結果、長者ヶ原-芳井断層では、芳井断層と神辺平野の断層は地下の断層構造としては不連続であり、長者ヶ原-芳井断層の地下の断層構造がその両端部より延長しないことが明らかとなった。これらの成果は地震規模の予測の高度化に役立ち、地震防災上価値あるものである。