Geological analysis for grain boundary sliding creep of olivine and its possible contribution to non-steady state behaviours of subduction boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Tomouyuki  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (80396811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsかんらん岩の構造解析 / 動的再結晶 / 電子線チャネリングコントラスト / かんらん石の動的再結晶 / 粒径依存型クリープ / 沈み込み境界 / マントルレオロジ― / マントルレオロジー / 岩石構造 / ゆっくり滑り / プレート境界カップリング / 粒界すべりクリープ
Outline of Research at the Start
沈み込みプレート境界では多様な摩擦すべりと流動過程が複合的に関与して歪みを解消している。巨大地震発生に至る歪み集中を進めるゆっくり滑りの挙動が地震学的観測から明らかになる一方で、より深部のプレート境界のカップリング状態は未だ不明である。
本研究では、地震すべりに似た非定常的挙動を起こしうる、かんらん石粒界すべりクリープのマントルウェッジにおける広がりと寄与について、日本に露出する代表的なかんらん岩の構造解析から情報を集め、沈み込み帯の歪み解消システムの実態に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grain boundary sliding (GBS) creep of mantle olivine can potentially induce non-steady-state behaviours of subduction boundaries at mantle depth. In order to understand the potential importance of the GBS creep, this study made structural analyses of natural peridotite, such as the Higashi-akaishi peridotite body and the Horoman peridotite body. Challenges for non-destructive dislocation observation using electron channeling contrast imaging, that is expected as a new methodology in earth science, are successful. The structural analyses of the fine-grained and ultra-fine grained peridotites in the Horoman body depict that various processes of dynamic recrystallization have worked to cause transitions of deformational mechanism from grain-size insensitive dislocation creep to grain-size sensitive creeps. The most striking result is the microstructural evidence that reactions between olivine and pyroxenes under strain play a major role in grain-size reduction in natural mantle rocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレート境界型地震の震源域の上盤を持ち上げる応力の蓄積は、より深部の歪み解消過程と関連している。テクトニック微動やスロースリップが観測されるゆっくりすべり域が直接的な影響を及ぼすが、さらに深部のかんらん岩の流動現象も連動する一つのシステムとして捉えるべきであろう。その深部で優勢と予想される、かんらん石の粒径依存型クリープの実態を示した地質学的研究の例が少ない。今回、幌満岩体において輝石を含む典型的なマントルかんらん岩に見出された構造は普遍性を持つ。そして、この岩石の動的再結晶組織の定量的解析、そして岩石の非定常的な強度変化の解析へと道を開いた。