Experimental study of water solubility in andesitic magmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shigeru  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (30260665)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / マグマ / 水 / 高温高圧実験 / 噴火
Outline of Research at the Start
マグマに水はどのくらい溶け込めるのだろうか?火山噴火の様式は、マグマに溶解する水の量によって大きく変化する。この研究では、これまでほとんどわかっていなかった安山岩マグマへの水の溶解度を実験的に明らかにして、マグマへの水の溶解度を予測する精度を向上させる。これにより、特に日本のような火山弧で普遍的に噴出している安山岩マグマへの水の溶解度をより正確に推定できるようになり、噴火現象の推移の予測や噴火災害の減災に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How much water can be dissolved in magmas? Previous studies on the solubility of water in magmas are biased towards magmas with several extreme compositions such as basalt and rhyolite, and there are almost no experimental data on andesitic magmas. To fill this data gap, a series of new high-pressure and high-temperature experiments were performed on typical arc andesitic magmas. The results of the experiments have shown that an existing popular solubility model underestimates the solubility of water in andesitic magmas by about 20%, and that the solubility of water in andesitic magmas is about 20% greater than that in rhyolite magmas at any given pressure and temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の大規模な噴火を見ると、例えば桜島大正噴火のクライマックス、プリニー式噴火で大量に放出されたマグマは安山岩組成であった。2013年に始まり現在も続く西之島噴火で放出されているマグマも安山岩組成である。このように、本邦のようなプレート沈み込み帯の火山弧では安山岩マグマが大量に噴火している。こうした安山岩マグマ噴火のメカニズムを理解するのに必要な安山岩マグマへの水の溶解度データを、この研究は新たに提供することができた。この成果は、安山岩マグマ噴火が事象としてどのように時間発展するかの予測や噴火災害の減災に役立つものであり、特に本邦のような沈み込み帯の火山弧における社会的意義は大きい。