Experimental visualization of diffusion creep of earth and planetary materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Naoki  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (50621760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拡散クリープ / 氷 / メタンハイドレート / 高圧 / ラマン分光 / 圧力誘起非晶質化 / 赤外分光 / 氷天体 / 拡散 / レオロジー / 変形 / 同位体 / 塑性流動則 / 惑星内部ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
岩石型惑星や大型氷天体のマントルの熱対流は、構成物質の拡散クリープによる塑性変形によって支配されている。本研究では、氷や地球内部アナログ物質の低応力条件での変形実験を行い、独自に開発したラマン同位体イメージング技術によって、拡散クリープの直接的な証拠である応力誘起の拡散を可視化する。その結果から拡散クリープの微視的な機構について考察し、既存の流動則を見直し、修正することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of diffusion creep, which is the dominant deformation process in the mantles of rocky and icy planets, the isotope-tracer diffusion experiments of ices and clathrate hydrates were conducted under stress condition using a diamond anvil cell. The tracer diffusion profiles around grain boundaries were revealed with a sub-micron spatial resolution by Raman mapping. Furthermore, the stress fields in the diffusion-cupules were visualized by the Raman maps of F2g mode of the diamond anvil. These techniques enable us to observe stress-induced diffusion, which controls diffusion creep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球をはじめとする岩石型惑星と大型氷天体のマントルにおいては、構成物質が拡散クリープ機構で塑性変形することによって流動すると考えられている。これまでの実験技術では拡散クリープによる物質の変形を直接観察するのが困難であった。本研究によって開発された実験技術によって、拡散クリープの直接的な証拠である応力誘起拡散を可視化できる可能性があることが分かった。この技術を引きつづき発展させれば、拡散クリープの微視的な機構について解明でき、既存の流動則を修正できる可能性がある。