Modeling of ambient noise wavefield for constructing 3D S-wave velocity structure and applications to urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tatsunori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00736845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微動探査 / トモグラフィ / 表面波 / S波速度 / 地震波干渉法
Outline of Research at the Start
地震時の地盤の揺れやすさや液状化のポテンシャル評価などの工学的問題に取り組む上で、都市部における浅部S波速度構造を高分解能に推定する手法を確立することは重要な課題である。本研究では、都市部において高分解能な3次元S波速度構造モデルを推定するために、微動に含まれる表面波を利用した探査手法を開発する。具体的には、複雑な微動場をモデリングしながら柔軟な地震計設置で得られた微動データから、高分解能の速度モデルの構築を可能にするトモグラフィ手法の開発を試みる。福岡市内で微動探査を行い、提案手法を適用することで、都市部における適用性を検証し、手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is development of ambient noise data analysis to estimate 3D S-wave velocity structure in urban areas, and its applications to urban areas. To achieve this purpose, we developed a modeling method to estimate surface wave velocity distribution considering complicated ambient noise energy distribution in urban areas. By applying the developed method for ambient noise data acquired at the urban area in Fukuoka city (Yakuin), we found that the estimated velocities show lateral variation along the Kego fault across the study area. The velocity variation can be explained by change in basement depth associated with the Kego fault. Thus, our proposed method can be useful to estimate heterogeneous structure using flexible seismometer distribution in urban areas where ambient noise sources can be heterogeneously distributed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市部において高精度な3次元S波速度構造を推定することは、地震時の揺れやすさを評価したり、液状化のポテンシャルを評価したりする上で重要である。微動探査は人工震源を必要しないため、都市部においても有効なS波速度構造の推定手法であるが、都市部では地震計の設置場所が限定的かつ複雑な微動源の分布により、探査結果の解像度が制約されてしまう可能性がある。そこで本研究では、柔軟な地震計配置で取得した微動データから、複雑な微動のエネルギー分布を考慮しながら不均質な速度構造を推定できるトモグラフィ手法を開発した。開発した手法を福岡市の都市部で取得した微動データに適用することで、その有効性を示した。