| Project/Area Number |
20K04137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA KAZUTO 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00153560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 裕二 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
佐藤 雅彦 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (50723277)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 磁化率 / 岩石磁気 / 環境磁気 / 考古地磁気学 / 火山灰層序学 / ネットワーク通信 / 磁性粒子 / ハイブリッド磁化率計 / 粒度分布 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1)SP粒子の周波数依存性を迅速に測定する新しい磁化率計の開発。2)得られたスペクトルを直ちに粒径分布に変換する岩石磁気理論と数値処理法の開発。3)サブミクロンサイズの微細磁性鉱物を対象とする最新の古地磁気・岩石磁気学への応用。4)野外露頭や船上の掘削コアを対象とした非破壊・迅速・高精度の粒度分析法の確立。5)SP粒子という特殊な磁化率特性をもつ微細粒子に着目することによって、周波数スペクトルから粒径分布への変換という新しい切り口の研究手法を開発。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A handy magnetic susceptibility meter for field surveys has been developed. Its basic function is based on the measurement of self-excited characteristic frequency changes of a sample. The susceptibility meter is equipped with a network communication function that wirelessly transmits and receives measurement results. Measurement results can be instantly transmitted from remote locations via a WiFi network and shared on the cloud. We will continue to make improvements, aiming to complete a small, multi-function magnetic susceptibility meter that can simultaneously measure in both frequency and time domains, converting between them through digital processing. We would like to use the magnetic susceptibility meter as a unique tool with broad applications including the quantification of fine magnetic minerals and particle size analysis focusing on ultrafine magnetic particles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ微細磁性粒子の磁化率に着目した新しい鉱物同定法として、最先端の岩石磁気研究や環境磁気学研究ばかりでなく、関連応用分野への展開が期待できる。例えば、これまでの火山灰層序学に本システムを活用した高分解能磁化率層序データが加われば、これまで不明であった火山活動の詳細解明が期待できる。さらにインターネットを介したリアルタイム広域噴出物探査ができれば、大規模噴火予知など現在の防災対策への寄与も期待できる。一方、考古地磁気研究など試料の文化的価値のために破壊分析が不可能な場合が多い野外調査では、本研究の提案する磁化率のその場分析手法によって、これまでにない迅速・高分解能の試料同定が実現できよう。