Analysis of Paleolithic human remains and event deposits in caves of the Southwest Islands in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yoshiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80368985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 元  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40362438)
小野 林太郎  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (40462204)
片桐 千亜紀  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
吉村 和久  九州大学, アイソトープ統合安全管理センター(伊都地区), 学術共同研究員 (80112291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords洞窟遺跡 / 津波堆積物 / 旧石器時代 / 沖縄先島津波 / 明和津波 / 石垣島 / 白保竿根田原洞穴遺跡 / 南西諸島 / 発掘調査 / 洞窟 / 3次元数値実験 / 旧石器時代遺跡 / 旧石器人類 / 石筍 / 古環境イベント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,石垣島西海岸から内陸側に数100 mに位置する旧石器人骨遺跡として極めて有望な洞窟を対象とする.この洞窟では,表層に遺物や前述の礫質津波堆積物が分布するとともに,これらに埋もれた石筍も見られた.本研究では,詳細な堆積学・人類学・考古学的な調査でこの洞窟の人類遺跡としての可能性を探る.また,同時に関連する古環境や津波イベントについて,堆積物や石筍記録等から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to excavate a Paleolithic site and detect events in caves in the Yaeyama Islands. Excavation of a cave on the Shiraho Coast of Ishigaki Island at an elevation of about 30 m revealed marine remains and gravel deposits that were probably derived from the Meiwa Tsunami and the Okinawa Sakishima Tsunami (about 2000 years ago). Archaeological artifacts consistent with the stratigraphy were also found. In addition, similar tsunami deposits were found in several caves along the east coast of Ishigaki Island at elevations between 5 and 40 m, and most of them were dated to about 2000 years ago. Although the lowest level of the excavation pits does not reach the horizon of Paleolithic age due to the thick tsunami deposits, it is highly possible that the pits were covered and preserved by such event deposits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,南西諸島における記録媒体としての洞窟および洞窟堆積物の重要性を示唆する.すなわち,地表では残りにくい堆積物や化石,植物遺骸も洞窟内部では風雨にさらされることがなく保存される.鍾乳洞を対象とすることで効率良く過去の情報を得ることができることが示された.
また,本研究で明らかになった古津波イベントの痕跡のうち,沖縄先島津波によるものは,明和津波よりも高エネルギーでかつ,高い標高まで至ったことが複数の洞窟での調査から示唆された.このような情報の集積は,この地域の防災においても重要な価値があると考えられる.