Advanced study of relationship between intraslab and slow earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kita Saeko  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (10543449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスロー地震 / スロースリップ / スラブ内地震 / 地震活動 / b値 / 応力場 / 時間変化 / 西南日本 / 相似地震 / 長期的スロースリップ / 豊後水道 / 短期的スロースリップ / メカニズム解 / 応力テンソルインバージョン / DAS / 固着 / 海溝型巨大地震 / ゆっくりすべり / 地殻流体 / 繰り返し地震
Outline of Research at the Start
紀伊半島,四国,房総半島を研究対象地域とし,スロースリップ(スロー地震の一種)の発生前後に起きる,海洋性プレート内部(スラブ内)での(1)応力場,(2)地震のb値,(3)地震発生数の変化,(4)繰り返し地震および測地学的データ等の時空間変化とも比較する.それらを通し,スラブ内地震とスロー地震との関係モデルの構築を目指す.地質学者とも連携し,プレート境界で形成が予想される石英脈が,スロー地震とスラブ内地震と連動に介在するかも検討する.それらを総合し,「巨大地震のアスペリティとスロースリップとの連動性」のモデルにおける,スラブ内地震や地殻流体の役割の理解を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the relationship between intra-slab earthquakes and slow slip, which is thought to be one of precursor phenomena of megathrust earthquakes, we examined temporal variations in stress field and seismicity using focal mechanism data and hypocenters for intra-slab earthquakes beneath Kii Peninsula and Bungo channel, southwestern Japan. In Kii Peninsula, we found that microearthquakes of intra-slab earthquakes became active ~1 month before the occurrence of short-duration slow-slip events with tremors (ETS) and a clear change in orientation of stress axes at the timing of ETS times in the oceanic crust beneath Kii Peninsula. We identified another small slow slip event from observations of repeating earthquakes that occurred in the updip zone after ETS events. The present study shows that the strain accumulation process before the occurrence of the anticipated Nankai megathrust earthquake should be detectable via the monitoring of intraslab earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スロースリップは、海溝型巨大地震の前兆現象を担う可能性がシミュレーション研究から示されている。近年になって見つかったスロースリップは、1世紀以上にわたり研究されてきた一般的な地震研究と比べてその研究は進んでいない。海溝型巨大地震が発生すれば大被害をもたらすこともあり、海溝型地震の前兆の可能性のあるスロースリップにまつわる研究成果は社会的に見ても意義がある。本研究ではスロースリップとスラブ内地震の連動性の原因が、スラブからプレート境界への流体の移動であることを示した。地球惑星科学分野では、地球内部の物質循環機構の解明は重要な研究課題であり、地震学のみならず地球惑星科学分野全体への波及効果もある。