Continental basement beneath the oceanic arcs: Do oceanic arcs form on the oceanic plate?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tani Kenichiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (70359206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 飛鳥  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30570634)
石塚 治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 首席研究員 (90356444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伊豆小笠原マリアナ弧 / 南サンドイッチ弧 / スコチア海 / 大陸性基盤 / ジルコン年代測定 / 伊豆小笠原弧
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋プレートが別のプレートの下に沈み込んでいく収束型境界はプレートテクトニクスの主たる原動力と考えられている。またプレート沈み込みは固体地球の表層から深部への物質循環に重要な役割を担っている。
しかしプレート境界でどのような物理的条件が整ったときに沈み込みが起こるのかという根源的な問題は未解明のままとなっている。
このため、本研究では現在の地球上で代表的な海洋性島弧とされている伊豆小笠原弧と南サンドイッチ弧に着目し、島弧創成期に存在していた土台(基盤)の地殻構造や形成年代を解明することで、沈み込み開始時の上盤側プレートについて物質科学的な制約を与えることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the basement of the Izu-Bonin-Mariana Arc and the South Sandwich Arc, which have been considered to be typical oceanic island arcs formed by the subduction of oceanic plates. We aimed to understand the crustal structure and tectonic environment of the upper plate during the subduction initiation by combining research cruises and land-based surveys for comparative studies.
Travel restrictions due to COVID-19 pandemic had a major impact on the originally planned research cruises and land-based surveys. However, we were able to constrain the presence of Mesozoic continental basement on the upper plate prior to the formation of both island arcs by conducting surveys in alternative areas. We were also successful in constraining the geochemical, geochronological, and petrological characteristics of these continental basement rocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋性島弧に存在する大陸性基盤岩の起源を解明し、プレート沈み込み開始過程との因果関係を検証する試みは、プレートの沈み込みがどのような地質学的条件で発生するのかを明らかにするという、プレートテクトニクス理論で未解明の問いに対して重要な知見をもたらす。
また海洋性島弧が既存の大陸性基盤の上に形成されているという我々の仮説が正しければ、そのような既存大陸地殻の影響がないという前提で従来解釈されてきた様々なアプローチからの海洋性島弧研究が再検討を迫られる事態となり、今後の研究に大きな方向性を与える成果となる。