Breaking away from "Earthquake = shear failure": An attempt to estimate subtle non-double couple component through a new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Kazutoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 副研究部門長 (70356517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非せん断破壊 / 逐次相対法 / モーメントテンソル解 / 臨時観測 / 流体 / 応力降下量 / 近接地震 / 地震
Outline of Research at the Start
地震が断層運動(せん断破壊)で説明できることが理論的に認められてから半世紀以上が過ぎた。観測データの分析からもこの理論は支持され、せん断破壊の仮定の下、様々な議論が進められている。しかし、地震はそんなに単純なプロセスではなく、観測データも充実してきた現代において、「地震=断層運動」という常識を再考してみる価値がある。
本研究では独自に開発中の手法を多くの実データに適用し、地震破壊に含まれる微小な非せん断破壊成分を十分な精度で推定することに挑戦する。そして、非せん断破壊の実態を解明し、背後に如何なる物理機構が働いているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method that iteratively applies Dahm's (1996) relative moment tensor inversion to earthquakes within a cluster, improving the accuracy of individual moment tensor solutions as well as the relative accuracy between earthquakes. This method resolves the inherent issue of relative methods, where reliable results cannot be obtained if the reference earthquake's moment tensor solution is inaccurate. We applied this method to several earthquake sequences and demonstrated that it can estimate small non-double couple components of earthquakes with sufficient accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した手法を複数の地震活動に適用することで、通常地震の中にも微弱ながらも有意な非せん断破壊成分を持つ地震が存在することが明らかになった。この成果は半世紀以上にわたり認められてきた「地震=断層運動」という既存概念を書き換えることに繋がる。非せん断破壊成分は流体の関与、大地震発生前の震源核形成、空隙の多い断層帯内での圧密などとの関連が予想される。本研究で開発した手法を活用していく事で、これまで踏み込むことができなかった微視的な地殻プロセスの実態に迫ることができると考える。