Search for aseismic slip with a characteristic time less than 10000 s at the Bonin Trench, Nankai Trough and Japan Trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukao Yoshio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 特任上席研究員 (10022708)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伊豆小笠原 / 海溝 / 海底水圧計 / 音響波 / 海底観測 / 非地震性滑り / プレート間滑り / 海溝地震 / 水圧計 / 津波 / 音波 / 津波地震 / スロースリップ / 海底水圧観測 / 海底圧力観測 / 海底地震観測 / プレート境界地震 / スロー地震
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、鳥島はるか東方沖において1年間の海底水圧計アレー観測を実施し、継続時間5000秒程度の非地震性(地震波を出さない)滑りをこれまでに3件検出している。この発見は、滑り速度・滑り伝播速度の比較的速い非地震性滑りが決して稀ではなく、小笠原海溝のような歴史的に巨大地震の発生が知られていない沈み込み帯で重要な役割を果たしている可能性を示唆する。本計画では、こうした可能性を検証する第一歩として、継続時間が1万秒以下の非地震性滑りを小笠原海溝、南海トラフ、日本海溝において網羅的・系統的に探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
・The greatest challenge in retrieving any signal of long-term slow slip by using ocean bottom pressure gauges is how to remove the impacts of instrumental drifts. atmospheric pressure changes and oceanic tides. I obtained a unique method of removing these noises to retrieve the signals of long-term slow slip showing the stages of slip initiation, culmination and gentle termination.
・We found that when the center of a typhoon passes through the ocean bottom pressure gauge array, the ocean bottom pressure minimum is about two days preceeded by the atmosheric pressure minimum. We reported this finding and explanied the physics involved in this time lag.
・We anlyzed the ocean bottom pressure gauge network records for the Lamb waves joined by the meteo-tsunamis generated by the 2022 Tonga eruption. We found that the Lamb waves are amplified at periods around 300s in resonance with the thermospheric gravity waves excited by an explausive source at an altitude 60-70km.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底は海洋と固体地球の境目であり、海洋あるいは固体のどちらかに閉じていては理解できない現象が発生している場所である。また、どちらか一方の目的で設置した測器でも記録は両方の側で役立てられる。しかし、それは固体地球側にとっては従来気が付かなかった海洋現象がノイズとして入り込むということでもある。本研究の意義は第1に、海底から固体地球を診るにしても逆の場合でも必要なノイズ除去について独自の手法を提案する所にある。第2に、上記視点から海底水圧計記録を解析し、伊豆小笠原海溝のプレート滑り詳細をあきらかにしつつあること、及びトンガ噴火に伴う大気擾乱や台風に伴う海洋擾乱について新たな知見を得た所にある。